STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Daniel Ricciardo laments 'cursed' car after eighth retirement of 2018

No driver on the Formula One grid has experienced wretched luck quite like Daniel Ricciardo this season....

Posted: Oct 29, 2018 11:41 AM
Updated: Oct 29, 2018 11:41 AM

No driver on the Formula One grid has experienced wretched luck quite like Daniel Ricciardo this season.

The Australian was forced to retire for the second consecutive race at Sunday's Mexican Grand Prix, causing his frustrations with his Red Bull car to bubble to the surface.

Daniel Ricciardo

Sports figures

Auto racing

Formula One

Motor sports organizations

Motorsports

Sports and recreation

Sports organizations and teams

Companies

Red Bull GmbH

Ricciardo, who will leave to join Renault at the end of the season, has now retired from eight races in 2018.

"I haven't had a clean race or weekend in so long," he told reporters. "I'm not superstitious or any of that bulls***t, but the car's cursed. I don't have any more words.

READ: "Remarkable" Lewis Hamilton joins pantheon of all-time F1 greats

READ: Fifth world title for Hamilton as Verstappen doubles up

"Just things are happening on Sunday which I've got no more explanation for. The car, I'll let Gasly (his replacement at Red Bull next season) drive it, I'm done with it."

Despite an early mistake which meant he dropped from pole to third after the second corner, Ricciardo drove well on Sunday and was on course for a podium place behind teammate Max Verstappen, which would have given Red Bull a one-two finish.

But a hydraulic problem just 10 laps from the end left Ricciardo considering his seat for the final races in Brazil and Abu Dhabi.

"I don't think 'frustration' is the word anymore," he said. "Everything feels hopeless.

"You know, honestly, now where I am, I don't see the point of coming on Sunday. I don't see the point of doing the next two races."

READ: The tragic tale of Mexico's greatest Formula One drivers

READ: Former teammate on how he beat Lewis Hamilton

Ricciardo's fury was compounded by the sight of Verstappen, driving the same car, taking top spot on the podium in Mexico for the second year in a row.

"He's just had an immensely frustrating afternoon. You can understand his emotions are running incredibly high," said Red Bull team principle Christian Horner.

"It's gutting not just for him but for the whole team because we were looking at potentially a one-two finish which has enormous value to us.

"It feels a bittersweet victory in that it is fantastic for Max to have driven an outstanding race -- absolutely outstanding race, but I'm pretty confident that Daniel would have been able to hold off Sebastian [Vettel] over those remaining laps.

"You can understand his frustration, and hope that this dark cloud that is following him around lifts for the final two races."

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 271035

Reported Deaths: 6441
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1165703534
Riverside20555486
Orange17882366
San Diego16726387
San Bernardino15345269
Imperial7190117
Alameda6855140
Fresno611077
Santa Clara5408164
Kern536982
Tulare5009136
San Joaquin447455
Sacramento423669
San Francisco399250
Contra Costa387885
Ventura378950
San Mateo3599108
Santa Barbara326129
Marin280921
Kings267333
Stanislaus266045
Monterey215115
Solano147625
Sonoma135911
Merced127211
Placer91111
San Luis Obispo7652
Yolo67726
Madera5785
Santa Cruz4593
Napa4364
San Benito2732
Sutter2523
Lassen2420
El Dorado2260
Butte2063
Shasta1544
Humboldt1444
Nevada1291
Yuba1282
Glenn1220
Lake961
Tehama881
Mendocino850
Colusa700
Del Norte581
Calaveras530
Mono471
Tuolumne430
Amador330
Inyo331
Siskiyou320
Mariposa311
Plumas110
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
91° wxIcon
Hi: 95° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 91°
Oroville
Clear
93° wxIcon
Hi: 96° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 93°
Paradise
Clear
91° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 91°
Chester
Clear
78° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 78°
Red Bluff
Clear
95° wxIcon
Hi: 97° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 95°
Willows
Clear
91° wxIcon
Hi: 97° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 91°
More heat and sunshine for our area today, and thankfully weaker wind for our dry region. The highs will get hotter, but the wind will also get stronger late in the forecast.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events