Can we slow our roll on Michael Avenatti?

Everywhere you turn, Michael Avenatti is there.Of late, that's turned into not such a good thing for ...

Posted: Oct 26, 2018 11:02 AM
Updated: Oct 26, 2018 11:02 AM

Everywhere you turn, Michael Avenatti is there.

Of late, that's turned into not such a good thing for the celebrity-lawyer-turned-2020-presidential aspirant. A brief review of Avenatti's recent problems includes:

2020 Presidential election

Donald Trump

Elections (by type)

Elections and campaigns

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Michael Avenatti

Misc people

Political candidates

Political Figures - US

Politics

US Federal elections

US federal government

US Presidential elections

White House

* Judiciary Committee Chairman Chuck Grassley, R-Iowa, referred Avenatti and his client Julie Swetnick, who alleged that Supreme Court Justice Brett Kavanaugh attended a party where she was drugged and gang raped, to the Justice Department for possible criminal investigation Thursday. Grassley charged that Swetnick and Avenatti lied to committee investigators looking into the allegations against Kavanaugh. Avenatti denied that he or Swetnick misled investigators.

* In a Time magazine profile on him, Avenatti said that he believed that it had "better be a white male" running against President Donald Trump in 2020. Avenatti told CNN that he had been misquoted and taken out of context.

* A California judge ruled earlier this week that Avenatti had to pay almost $5 million to make good on a debt he owed to his former law partner. Avenatti responded by saying that his ex-partner owes him even more money.

* The Daily Beast published a piece suggesting that Avenatti has personally owed more than $1 million in unpaid personal taxes. Avenatti referred to the story as a "hit piece."

You get the idea. Bad story gets published. Avenatti says story isn't true. Rinse, repeat.

Avenatti casts himself as the sort of guy Democrats need to nominate in 2020 against Trump -- someone willing to say and do whatever it takes to beat Trump. "I think the party has yearned for a fighter -- a fighter for good, if you will -- for a significant period of time," he said during a visit to Iowa recently. "And for many, I'm probably seen as that individual."

One person who agrees is former Trump White House political adviser Steve Bannon. "(Avenatti's) got a fearlessness," Bannon told HBO's Bill Maher. "And he's a fighter. I think he'll go through a lot of that field, if he decides to stick with it, like a scythe through grass."

I mean, maybe? It's possible that Avenatti is like Trump -- completely immune to stories that would destroy other candidates. But remember that Trump was a famous figure for decades prior to his running for president; people have long had hard and fast opinions about him. Avenatti, on the other hand, is a newly minted celebrity, with less imprint on the public.

The Point: Avenatti could be a political unicorn, like Trump. And even if he's not, he has lots of time to make up for a tough few weeks. But let's not crown Avenatti king -- or even prince -- of anything just yet.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 250514

Reported Deaths: 6315
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1078063457
Riverside19450479
Orange15778360
San Diego15696387
San Bernardino13676269
Imperial6979105
Alameda6472140
Fresno562677
Kern510080
Santa Clara4849160
Tulare4627136
San Joaquin447455
San Francisco377650
Sacramento355969
San Mateo3441108
Contra Costa343279
Santa Barbara326129
Ventura324047
Marin271019
Kings258332
Stanislaus239144
Monterey179115
Solano147625
Merced127211
Sonoma126710
Placer78611
San Luis Obispo7012
Yolo58324
Madera5665
Santa Cruz4173
Napa3444
San Benito2572
Lassen2340
Butte2063
El Dorado2060
Sutter2063
Humboldt1444
Shasta1354
Nevada1231
Glenn1220
Yuba1031
Tehama881
Lake850
Mendocino850
Colusa700
Calaveras530
Del Norte511
Tuolumne430
Mono411
Inyo331
Siskiyou310
Mariposa271
Amador260
Plumas110
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 97° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 72°
Oroville
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 98° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 73°
Paradise
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 72°
Chester
Clear
58° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 58°
Red Bluff
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 99° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 74°
Willows
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 100° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 72°
We head into the holiday weekend on a slightly cooler than average note, but that will change quickly on the 4th of July and on Sunday with more heat and stronger breezes coming.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events