Lee Iacocca Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Lee Iacocca, American ...

Posted: Oct 2, 2018 3:37 AM
Updated: Oct 2, 2018 3:37 AM

Here's a look at the life of Lee Iacocca, American automotive executive.

Personal:
Birth date: October 15, 1924

Business figures

Chrysler LLC

Companies

Lee Iacocca

Fast Facts

Automotive industry

Business and industry sectors

Business, economy and trade

Fiat Chrysler

Birth place: Allentown, Pennsylvania

Birth name: Lido Anthony Iacocca

Father: Nicola Iacocca, restaurant owner

Mother: Antoinette (Perrotto) Iacocca

Marriages: Darrien (Earle) Iacocca (1991-1995, divorced); Peggy (Johnson) Iacocca (1986-1987, divorced); Mary (McCleary) Iacocca (1956-1983, her death)

Children: with Mary (McCleary) Iacocca: Kathryn and Lia

Education: Lehigh University, B.S., 1945; Princeton University, M.S., 1946

Other Facts:
His parents immigrated to the United States from Italy.

Is credited with saving Chrysler from bankruptcy.

Starred in a series of Chrysler television commercials, making famous the line "If you can find a better car, buy it."

Serves as chairman of the board of The Iacocca Family Foundation.

Timeline:
1946 - Begins working at Ford Motor Company as an engineer.

1970-1978 - President of Ford Motor Company.

1978 - Is fired as president of Ford by Henry Ford II.

1978 - Is hired by Chrysler Corp.

1979 - Becomes CEO of Chrysler Corp.

1982-1986 - President Ronald Reagan appoints Iacocca chairman of the Statue of Liberty-Ellis Island Centennial Commission, which raises money to restore the Statue of Liberty.

1984 - Releases "Iacocca: An Autobiography."

1984 - Establishes The Iacocca Family Foundation, to raise money for diabetes research, after his wife, Mary, passes away due to complications from diabetes. The foundation has funded more than $45 million in research projects.

1992 - Retires from Chrysler.

November 1995 - Iacocca files a lawsuit against Chrysler, accusing the company of illegally preventing him from exercising his stock options.

December 1995 - Chrysler files a lawsuit against Iacocca, claiming he gave confidential information to Kirk Kerkorian, who tried to take over Chrysler.

1996 - Iacocca and Chrysler settle their lawsuits against one another.

2007 - Releases the book "Where Have All the Leaders Gone?," co-written with Catherine Whitney.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3055568

Reported Deaths: 34441
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles103280614122
San Bernardino2561091560
Riverside2504362645
San Diego2168352109
Orange2148082477
Santa Clara943661109
Kern86718565
Fresno82485968
Sacramento806781111
Alameda67952765
Ventura62101436
San Joaquin58290786
Contra Costa52965450
Stanislaus42882758
Tulare41867506
Monterey36126255
San Mateo32596309
San Francisco29321262
Solano25806106
Imperial25317465
Santa Barbara25083236
Merced24452308
Sonoma24068240
Kings19435145
Placer17380180
San Luis Obispo15929136
Madera13443151
Santa Cruz12298113
Marin11693157
Yolo10620131
Shasta9776122
Butte9474123
El Dorado782644
Sutter775478
Napa760140
Lassen519516
San Benito496343
Yuba495127
Tehama397142
Tuolumne338240
Nevada320673
Mendocino311432
Amador301631
Lake261230
Humboldt239324
Glenn193519
Colusa17339
Calaveras161723
Siskiyou144613
Mono11214
Inyo97429
Del Norte8662
Plumas5895
Modoc3853
Mariposa3464
Trinity3024
Sierra820
Alpine730
Unassigned00
Chico
Partly Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 63°
Oroville
Clear
62° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 62°
Chico
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 63°
Red Bluff
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 17°
Feels Like: 66°
Red Bluff
Partly Cloudy
66° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 66°
Chico
Partly Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 63°
Lighter winds and mostly mild conditions are on the way for your Wednesday. We'll see cloudy skies and cooler temperatures on Thursday, and then a bigger drop in temperatures and showers on Friday. More wet weather looks likely from Sunday afternoon through early next week.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events