Police: Wisconsin shooting suspect dead

Multiple people were wounded when a gunman opened fire in a small Wisconsin city, police said. The suspect was critically injured and later died, according to Middleton Police Chief Charles Foulke.

Posted: Sep 20, 2018 11:11 AM
Updated: Sep 20, 2018 11:11 AM

Three people were seriously wounded Wednesday morning when a coworker opened fire at a software firm in a small Wisconsin city, police said.

The gunman, who was critically injured during an exchange of gunfire with law enforcement officers, died later at a hospital, Middleton police said.

The motive for the shooting, which unfolded in an office complex housing several businesses, is unclear.

Middleton Police Chief Charles Foulke said the gunman, whose name has not been released, was an employee of WTS Paradigm, a software firm where he began shooting about 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

"It wasn't unusual for him to be in there," Foulke said. "He had a reason to be in there."

Foulke said the suspect exchanged gunfire with four law enforcement officers, whose actions he described as "very heroic ... and, from what I've been told and I believe, prevented much more bloodshed from happening."

"We have reason to believe the suspect was heavily armed with a lot of extra ammunition, a lot of extra magazines," the chief said.

A total of 10 police officers and sheriff's deputies initially responded and entered the two-building complex, Foulke said. They arrived as workers poured out of the officer complex.

"We know that timing is so critical," the chief said. "So any time there an active shooter in a target-rich environment, police officers go in, and that's what they did in this case."

According to Foulke, three victims were being treated for gunshot wounds at a local hospital. A fourth person suffered a graze wound not considered life threatening.

The shooting was being investigated with assistance from the FBI, the chief said.

About 50 police cars plus the FBI responded to the scene in the 1800 block of Deming Way, Keely Arthur of CNN affiliate WISC reported.

Middleton, a suburb of the state capital Madison, is a city of about 17,000 residents.

"My heart goes out to the people involved in the shooting," Middleton Mayor Gurdip Brar said. "You never would think this type of thing would happen in your city. Really, so sad that this happened here."

Update: This story has been updated to reflect new information from police regarding the number of victims injured.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 264681

Reported Deaths: 6373
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1150243487
Riverside19450479
Orange16854366
San Diego16726387
San Bernardino14922269
Imperial7039114
Alameda6855140
Fresno611077
Santa Clara5273161
Kern524582
Tulare4627136
San Joaquin447455
Sacramento423669
San Francisco377650
Contra Costa366281
San Mateo3536108
Santa Barbara326129
Ventura324047
Marin271921
Stanislaus266045
Kings263432
Monterey206415
Solano147625
Sonoma135911
Merced127211
Placer87711
San Luis Obispo7012
Yolo67726
Madera5785
Santa Cruz4573
Napa3764
San Benito2732
Sutter2523
Lassen2420
El Dorado2260
Butte2063
Shasta1545
Humboldt1444
Nevada1291
Glenn1220
Yuba1061
Tehama881
Lake871
Mendocino850
Colusa700
Del Norte581
Calaveras530
Mono451
Tuolumne430
Inyo331
Amador310
Siskiyou310
Mariposa271
Plumas110
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 95° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 68°
Oroville
Clear
67° wxIcon
Hi: 96° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 67°
Paradise
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 68°
Chester
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 48°
Red Bluff
Clear
69° wxIcon
Hi: 97° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 69°
Willows
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 99° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 68°
We began the new week with plenty of sunshine and heat around northern California, but more heat, more wind and more potential fire danger are ahead for our area.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events