BREAKING NEWS Combat-ready Humvee stolen from National Guard Armory in Southern California Full Story
BREAKING NEWS Missing Oroville teen last seen in Oakland Full Story

Stephen King Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of best-selling author Stephen King, who has written more than 50 books. He is bes...

Posted: Oct 31, 2018 2:14 PM
Updated: Oct 31, 2018 2:14 PM

Here's a look at the life of best-selling author Stephen King, who has written more than 50 books. He is best known for his works in the horror and fantasy genres, many of which have been adapted into films and television programs.

Personal:
Birth date: September 21, 1947

Celebrities

Stephen King

Fast Facts

Continents and regions

Maine

North America

Northeastern United States

The Americas

United States

Birth place: Portland, Maine

Birth name: Stephen Edwin King

Father: Donald King

Mother: Nellie Ruth (Pillsbury) King

Marriage: Tabitha (Spruce) King (January 1971-present)

Children: Naomi, Joe and Owen

Education: University of Maine at Orono, B.A. in English, 1970

Other Facts:
King's parents separated when he was young; he was raised by his mother.

After graduating from college and before finding work as a teacher, King worked at an industrial laundry.

Wrote under the pen name Richard Bachman. Early in his career, he said publishers did not think the public would purchase more than one book a year from the same author.

Has had issues with drugs and alcohol in the past.

Critical of Stanley Kubrick's film adaptation of his book, "The Shining."

King is a Boston Red Sox fan.

His wife and two of their children are also writers.

Timeline:
1967 - Sells his first short story, "The Glass Floor," to the magazine "Startling Mystery Stories."

1971 - Begins teaching at Hampden Academy, a public high school in Maine, and writes in his free time.

1974 - King's novel "Carrie" is published. The success of "Carrie" allows King to start writing full-time.

1977 - King's novel "The Shining" is published.

1982 - Publishes a collection of four novellas. Three of these are later adapted into the films "Shawshank Redemption," "Stand by Me" and "Apt Pupil."

1986 - King and his wife create the Stephen & Tabitha King Foundation, a private grantmaking foundation that supports communities in Maine.

1986 - Makes his directorial debut with the release of "Maximum Overdrive," which is based on one of his short stories.

1989 - Makes a cameo in the movie "Pet Sematary," which is based on his novel.

1996 - Publishes "The Green Mile," a six-volume serial novel.

1996 - Receives the O. Henry Award for Best American Short Story for "The Man in the Black Suit."

June 19, 1999 - Is struck by a van while walking along a road near his summer home in Maine. Has to undergo multiple surgeries to repair his broken leg and shattered hip.

2000 - King's memoir, "On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft," is published. He also releases the short story "Riding the Bullet" as an e-book, his first.

November 19, 2003 - Receives the National Book Foundation Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters.

2010 - Appears on an episode of the television show "Sons of Anarchy." His character's name is Bachman.

April 2012 - The musical "Ghost Brothers of Darkland County," written by King with music by John Mellencamp, premieres in Atlanta.

March 2013 - King and his wife pledge $3 million for renovation of the Bangor Public Library in Maine.

September 10, 2015 - Is awarded the National Medal of Arts by US President Barack Obama.

November 3, 2015 - Releases a collection of short stories entitled "The Bazaar of Bad Dreams."

July 25, 2018 - King is an executive producer of a show written for the streaming service Hulu. The series, "Castle Rock," is named after the fictional small Maine town that provides the setting for various King books and stories.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2916309

Reported Deaths: 32851
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles98992813489
San Bernardino2450331560
Riverside2338992517
San Diego2068702037
Orange2059112277
Santa Clara899831040
Kern82398551
Sacramento791371062
Fresno79033904
Alameda64760768
Ventura57941401
San Joaquin55580738
Contra Costa49759410
Stanislaus41270730
Tulare39723494
Monterey34482248
San Mateo30694294
San Francisco28200241
Imperial24882463
Solano24654105
Merced23199290
Santa Barbara23184223
Sonoma22910234
Kings18453110
Placer16761173
San Luis Obispo14851125
Madera12778130
Santa Cruz11583111
Marin11244149
Yolo10097131
Shasta9594117
Butte9127120
Sutter743976
El Dorado739441
Napa711738
Lassen506713
San Benito477843
Yuba476626
Tehama391742
Tuolumne327936
Nevada307571
Mendocino305531
Amador294029
Lake237828
Humboldt226324
Glenn179819
Colusa16849
Calaveras151322
Siskiyou138812
Mono10804
Inyo88327
Del Norte8442
Plumas5735
Modoc3783
Mariposa3414
Trinity2994
Alpine730
Sierra690
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 57°
Oroville
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 53°
Chico
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 57°
Red Bluff
Clear
65° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 65°
Red Bluff
Clear
65° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 65°
Chico
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 57°
We'll be dry and warm the next few days with strong winds Monday-Tuesday. We'll cool gradually through the week with a chance of showers Friday.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events