STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Rahm Emanuel Fast Facts

Here's a look at Chicago Mayor Rahm Emanuel.Personal:Birth date...

Posted: Nov 20, 2018 7:17 AM
Updated: Nov 20, 2018 7:17 AM

Here's a look at Chicago Mayor Rahm Emanuel.

Personal:
Birth date: November 29, 1959

Chicago

Illinois

Mayors

Midwestern United States

North America

Rahm Emanuel

United States

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Political Figures - US

US federal government

White House

Fast Facts

Continents and regions

Elections and campaigns

Politics

The Americas

Birth place: Chicago, Illinois

Birth name: Rahm Israel Emanuel

Father: Benjamin Emanuel, a pediatrician

Mother: Martha (Smulevitz) Emanuel, a psychiatric social worker

Marriage: Amy Rule (1994-present)

Children: Leah, 2000; Ilana, 1998; Zach, 1997

Education: Sarah Lawrence College, B.A., Liberal Arts, 1981; Northwestern University, M.A. Speech and Communication, 1985

Religion: Jewish

Other Facts:
Emanuel's father is Israeli, and his mother is American.

Emanuel worked at Arby's during high school. Part of his finger had to be amputated after a cut from a meat slicer became severely infected.

Took ballet in high school and received a scholarship to study dance at the Joffrey Ballet School, attended Sarah Lawrence instead.

Maintained dual American-Israeli citizenship until the age of 18.

Is sometimes called "Rahmbo" by news outlets such as the Economist and Salon for his tough, no-nonsense approach to politics and fundraising.

Timeline:
1980 - Works as a fundraiser on David Robinson's congressional campaign for Illinois' 20th district, in Chicago.

1984 - Works on Paul Simon's campaign for US Senate.

1988 - Serves as national campaign director of the Democratic Congressional Campaign Committee.

1989 - Chief fundraiser and senior adviser for Richard M. Daley's campaign for mayor of Chicago.

1991-1992 - Serves as national finance director for the Clinton/Gore campaign.

1993-1998 - Serves as a senior adviser to President Clinton, including roles as deputy director of communications, executive assistant, senior adviser on policy and strategy and senior adviser on political affairs.

1999-2002 - Managing director of investment bank Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein in Chicago.

February 2000-May 2001 - Member of the Freddie Mac board of directors.

November 5, 2002 - Wins election to the US House of Representatives for Illinois' 5th District; is re-elected in 2004, 2006, and 2008.

November 5, 2008 - Is named White House chief of staff for President-elect Barack Obama.

December 29, 2008 - Announces he will resign his seat in the House of Representatives.

January 20, 2009-October 1, 2010 - Serves as White House chief of staff.

October 1, 2010 - Resigns as White House chief of staff and moves back to Chicago.

November 13, 2010 - Formally announces that he is running for mayor of Chicago.

January 24, 2011 - An Illinois appellate court panel rules that Emanuel does not meet the residency standard to run for mayor.

January 25, 2011 - The Illinois Supreme Court grants a stay on the appeals court ruling, and orders that any ballots printed include Emanuel's name while the case is pending.

January 27, 2011 - The Illinois Supreme Court issues a ruling allowing Emanuel's name on the Chicago mayoral ballot.

February 22, 2011 - With 55% of the vote, Emanuel is elected the 46th and first Jewish mayor of Chicago.

May 16, 2011 - Is sworn in at the Pritzker Pavilion in Millennium Park.

February 5, 2013 - Reports for jury duty but is ultimately dismissed. He says he'll donate his $17 paycheck back to Cook County.

April 7, 2015 - Is re-elected mayor of Chicago.

September 4, 2018 - Emanuel announces that he will not seek re-election to a third term as mayor of Chicago.

Chico
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 54°
Oroville
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 52°
Paradise
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 54°
Chester
Clear
47° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 44°
Red Bluff
Clear
47° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 44°
Willows
Partly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 54°
December began in a beautiful way for northern California Wednesday with plenty of sunshine and above average highs. Our weather will stay quiet in the short term, but there are more chances of rain and wind ahead.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events