Late Holocaust survivor's home vandalized

The childhood home of late Holocaust survivor Elie Wiesel was vandalized with hot-pink graffiti, according to the institute set up in his honor.

Posted: Aug 6, 2018 3:23 PM
Updated: Aug 6, 2018 4:08 PM

Vandals spray-painted hot-pink pejoratives on the childhood home of author, Holocaust survivor and Nobel laureate Elie Wiesel, according to the institute set up in his honor.

The Elie Wiesel National Institute for Studying the Holocaust in Romania called the damage "grotesque" and asked investigators "to treat this incident with maximum severity with maximum responsibility."

It is "not just an attack on Elie Wiesel's memory, but on all the victims of the Holocaust," said the statement from institute CEO Alexandru Florian.

The Romanian Foreign Affairs Ministry said it "firmly condemns any anti-Semitic gestures and any behaviour or expression that promotes intolerance and xenophobia."

The vandalism, which happened Friday at the home in Sighetu Marmatiei, near Romania's northern border with Ukraine, is the subject of a police investigation. There are surveillance cameras in the area, and police have composed a list of suspects, according to a statement from the local county council.

Wiesel challenged presidents, spoke out for justice

Among the Romanian-language insults scrawled on the home was "Jewish Nazi lies in hell with Hitler," according to photos of the vandalism. There is also a reference to pedophilia, as well as the last names of German (Angela Merkel), American (Donald Trump) and Russian (Vladimir Putin) leaders.

The one-story, baby blue-and-white structure sits on a well-trafficked corner amid shops and flats.

Wiesel chaired the Wiesel Commission, established in 2004 to report on Romania's involvement in the Holocaust.

He died in 2016 in New York with dozens of books to his name, including "Night," which detailed his and his family's time in concentration camps. Wiesel was orphaned in the camps. His mother was killed at Auschwitz, and his father died at Buchenwald.

In awarding him the 1986 Nobel Peace Prize, the Nobel committee called him "one of the most important spiritual leaders and guides in an age when violence, repression and racism continue to characterize the world."

"My husband was a fighter," his wife, Marion, said, upon his death. "He fought for the memory of the 6 million Jews who perished in the Holocaust, and he fought for Israel. He waged countless battles for innocent victims regardless of ethnicity or creed. But what was most meaningful to him was teaching the innumerable students who attended his university classes."

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 246550

Reported Deaths: 6265
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1077923457
Riverside18720465
San Diego15207377
Orange15065354
San Bernardino13152265
Imperial6824100
Alameda6384138
Fresno562677
Kern493977
Santa Clara4750159
Tulare4521133
San Joaquin429855
San Francisco371950
Sacramento355969
San Mateo3376108
Contra Costa332678
Santa Barbara326129
Ventura324047
Kings258332
Marin244619
Stanislaus239144
Monterey174815
Solano147625
Sonoma12299
Merced120811
Placer75411
San Luis Obispo6752
Yolo58324
Madera5665
Santa Cruz4103
Napa3444
San Benito2572
Lassen2340
Butte2063
El Dorado2060
Sutter2063
Humboldt1384
Shasta1354
Nevada1231
Glenn1220
Yuba1031
Tehama881
Lake850
Mendocino850
Colusa700
Calaveras530
Del Norte511
Tuolumne430
Mono411
Inyo321
Siskiyou310
Mariposa271
Amador260
Plumas110
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 64°
Oroville
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 93° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 66°
Paradise
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 64°
Chester
Clear
58° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 58°
Red Bluff
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 94° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 68°
Willows
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 95° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 64°
Mostly sunny skies and slightly cooler temperatures are expected for your Friday. We'll be mostly sunny and a little warmer through your 4th of July weekend.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events