BREAKING NEWS Five new Covid-19 cases reported in Shasta County Sunday Full Story
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Francois Hollande Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Francoi...

Posted: Aug 6, 2018 8:02 AM
Updated: Aug 6, 2018 8:02 AM

Here is a look at the life of Francois Hollande, former president of France.

Personal:
Birth date: August 12, 1954

Elections and campaigns

Europe

France

Francois Hollande

Government and public administration

Paris

Political Figures - Intl

Politics

Western Europe

Jacques Chirac

Segolene Royal

Nicolas Sarkozy

Valerie Trierweiler

Fast Facts

Continents and regions

Birth place: Rouen, Normandy, France

Birth name: François Gérard Georges Nicolas Hollande

Father: Georges Hollande, a physician

Mother: Nicole Tribert, a social worker

Children: with Ségolène Royal: Flora, Julien, Clémence, Thomas

Education: Institut d'Études Politiques de Paris ("Sciences Po"); École des Hautes Études Commerciales de Paris, École nationale d'administration

Military service: French Army, 1977

Religion: Atheist

Other Facts:
Is the first Socialist president since Francois Mitterrand left office in 1995.

Promises made during the campaign include renegotiating the austerity agreement, troop withdrawal from Afghanistan, lower retirement age and higher taxes for the very wealthy.

After the 2015 Charlie Hebdo Paris Terrorist attacks, Hollande called for convicted terrorists to be stripped of their French nationality if they held dual citizenship.

Taught economics at the elite Institut d'Études Politiques de Paris, also called "Sciences Po."

Timeline:
1979 - Joins the Socialist Party.

1981 - Aide to Socialist President Francois Mitterrand.

1981 - Is defeated by Jacques Chirac for a French parliamentary seat.

1983-1984 - Member of staff for French Prime Minister Pierre Mauroy.

1983-1989 - Member of the Ussel City Council.

1988-1993 - Member of Parliament for Correze.

1994 - National Secretary of the Socialist Party for economic affairs.

1995-2001 - Council of Tulle member.

1997-2002 - Member of Parliament for Correze.

1997-2008 - First Secretary, Secretary General and leader of the Socialist Party.

2001-2008 - Mayor of Tulle.

May 18, 2003 - Signs the country's first same-sex marriage act into law. The law also legalizes adoption for same-sex couples.

2007 - The 28-year relationship with the mother of his four children, Ségolène Royal, ends. They were never married.

October 16, 2011 - Wins the French presidential nomination for the Socialist Party, defeating candidates that include his former partner Royal.

April 22, 2012 - Receives 28.6% of the vote in the French presidential election, slightly ahead of Nicolas Sarkozy's 27.2%, forcing a May 6 runoff.

May 6, 2012 - Defeats Sarkozy with 51.62% of the vote in runoff election for the presidency of France.

May 15, 2012 - Inaugurated as president.

May 18-19, 2012 - Attends the G8 summit at Camp David, Maryland.

May 20-21, 2012 - Attends the NATO summit hosted in Chicago.

September 25, 2012 - Speaks at the 67th session of the United Nations General Assembly.

January 25, 2014 - Announces the end of his seven-year relationship with journalist Valerie Trierweiler.

December 1, 2016 - Announces he will not seek a second term in office.

May 14, 2017 - Hollande leaves office as Emmanuel Macron is sworn in as the new president of France.

April 11, 2018 - His book about his time in office, Les leçons du pouvoir de François Hollande (The Lessons of Power of Francois Hollande), is published.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 324543

Reported Deaths: 7051
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1335493809
Riverside24765537
Orange24715423
San Diego19371422
San Bernardino19043306
Fresno828288
Imperial7827135
Alameda7731148
Kern650297
Santa Clara6298166
San Joaquin627968
Tulare5678152
Sacramento548983
Stanislaus473251
Contra Costa466190
San Francisco452250
Ventura424653
San Mateo3949112
Santa Barbara393131
Marin343430
Kings291839
Monterey268218
Solano207528
Merced188412
Sonoma170316
Placer107711
San Luis Obispo9054
Madera8938
Yolo88428
Santa Cruz5693
Napa4774
Sutter3884
San Benito3622
Butte3384
Lassen3370
El Dorado3070
Shasta1956
Yuba1923
Humboldt1654
Glenn1640
Nevada1631
Colusa1130
Mendocino1130
Lake1081
Tehama1071
Tuolumne730
Calaveras670
Del Norte600
Mono511
Siskiyou410
Amador400
Inyo351
Mariposa311
Plumas170
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 100° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 73°
Oroville
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 102° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 73°
Paradise
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 94° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 73°
Chester
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 51°
Red Bluff
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 103° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 74°
Willows
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 104° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 73°
There is a Red Flag Warning in Modoc county today until 8pm with temperatures getting as hot as 110 degrees for some in the Valley by Wednesday.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events