BREAKING NEWS DA: 3 Chico women admit guilt, plead no contest to attempted arson of Chico State police car Full Story

Teen starts YouTube channel 'Single Mom at 14'

A Fort Worth teen is turning something unexpected, into something positive."Hi guys, I`m Maddie and this is my...

Posted: Jul 11, 2018 9:31 AM
Updated: Jul 11, 2018 9:31 AM

A Fort Worth teen is turning something unexpected, into something positive.

"Hi guys, I`m Maddie and this is my baby boo Everly," says Maddie Lambert on her YouTube channel. "I was pregnant at 14!"

She's trying to break a stereotype.

"You have seen the show Teen Mom, like that doesn`t put a good name around it."

She`s sharing her story because she was inspired by other YouTubers.

"Whenever I got pregnant, I remember searching up on YouTube like, stories of people getting pregnant young. And just kind of looking for some inspiration, you know, someone who got through it," says Maddie. "And I thought I could be that for other girls."

She is. She has hundreds of thousands of views on her first two videos, in just two months.

"I am not saying it`s a good thing, but I am saying you can deal with it in a good way," says Maddie.

She has moms from around the world relating to her. One of the messages she got on Instagram says, "I was pregnant when I was 15 and my son is turning 5 months. I just want to say from the looks of it you are doing amazing being a mom to your little one, I know how hard it can be."

Another says, "Keep it up and keep inspiring."

"I think it is so important for mothers of any age, whether you are younger, or older, or right in the middle, whatever that means, that you connect with other mothers," Elizabeth Scrivner, LPC at Park Cities Counseling P.C. says.

Next, Maddie is going to share her struggles.

"Because, I don`t want people to think it`s this glamorous thing. I just want people to know they are supported and it`s not going ruin your life because that`s usually the stigma around it, it`s really negative."

While it certainly could have been for Maddie, she`s made it something positive.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 284012

Reported Deaths: 6573
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1207643582
Riverside21101506
Orange18892369
San Diego17578399
San Bernardino15932272
Imperial7343121
Alameda6925140
Fresno692481
San Joaquin560058
Kern554384
Santa Clara5478165
Tulare5175139
Sacramento456676
Contra Costa409286
San Francisco402050
Ventura385850
Santa Barbara374230
San Mateo3692111
Marin298926
Stanislaus288945
Kings275537
Monterey223917
Solano182627
Merced162311
Sonoma146612
Placer93811
San Luis Obispo8082
Yolo72326
Madera7137
Santa Cruz5013
Napa4484
San Benito2922
Butte2753
Sutter2753
Lassen2670
El Dorado2640
Shasta1635
Humboldt1544
Nevada1511
Glenn1460
Yuba1392
Lake981
Tehama941
Mendocino920
Colusa860
Calaveras610
Del Norte581
Tuolumne570
Mono481
Amador340
Inyo341
Siskiyou320
Mariposa311
Plumas130
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Scattered Clouds
93° wxIcon
Hi: 97° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 93°
Oroville
Clear
96° wxIcon
Hi: 98° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 96°
Paradise
Scattered Clouds
93° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 93°
Chester
Clear
84° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 84°
Red Bluff
Clear
98° wxIcon
Hi: 98° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 98°
Willows
Scattered Clouds
93° wxIcon
Hi: 100° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 93°
The seasonably hot weather continued today for northern California, but more heat and stronger breezes are coming our way through early next week.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events