BREAKING NEWS 1 person found dead with gunshot wound west of Redding airport Full Story
BREAKING NEWS Oroville man arrested for Sierra County shooting Full Story
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Lindsey Graham Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Lindsey Graham, US senator from South Carolina and 2016 GOP presidential candid...

Posted: Jan 14, 2019 4:54 PM
Updated: Jan 14, 2019 4:54 PM

Here's a look at the life of Lindsey Graham, US senator from South Carolina and 2016 GOP presidential candidate.

Personal:
Birth date: July 9, 1955

Armed forces

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Lindsey Graham

Military

North America

Political Figures - US

South Carolina

Southeastern United States

United States

US Air Force

US Department of Defense

US federal departments and agencies

US federal government

Elections and campaigns

Politics

US Federal elections

US Presidential elections

2016 Presidential election

Political candidates

Fast Facts

Campaign finance

Political Action Committees

Political donations and fundraising

Continents and regions

Elections (by type)

Government organizations - US

The Americas

US Congress

US Senate

Birth place: Central, South Carolina

Birth name: Lindsey Olin Graham

Father: Florence James Graham, restaurant, pool hall and liquor store owner

Mother: Millie Graham, restaurant, pool hall and liquor store owner

Education: University of South Carolina, Columbia, B.A., 1977; University of South Carolina School of Law, J.D., 1981

Military service: US Air Force, 1982-1988; South Carolina Air National Guard, 1989-1995; US Air Force Reserve, 1995-2015. Retired from the Air Force Reserve in 2015 as a colonel

Religion: Southern Baptist

Other Facts:
Growing up, he worked in the pool hall his family owned, the Sanitary Cafe.

His mother and father died within 15 months of each other when Graham was an undergraduate. He helped raise his then 13-year-old sister, Darline, and later adopted her.

In 1994, he became the first Republican elected to the US House of Representatives from South Carolina since 1877.

Told reporters in March 2015 that he has never sent an email.

Was a close friend of the late Sen. John McCain from Arizona.

Timeline:
1982-1988 - US Air Force prosecutor and defense attorney. The last four years are served at Rhein-Main Air Force Base in Germany.

1988-1992 - Assistant Attorney, County of Oconee, South Carolina.

1990-1994 - City Attorney for Central, South Carolina, his hometown.

1992-1994 - Member of the South Carolina state House of Representatives.

1995-2003 - Republican member of the US House of Representatives.

2002 - Is elected to the US Senate, succeeding Strom Thurmond.

2003-present - US Senator from South Carolina.

2013 - Collaborates on a bipartisan immigration reform bill. The measure passes in the Senate but doesn't make it through the House.

June 1, 2015 - Announces he is running for president during an event in Central, South Carolina.

June 7, 2015 - Graham says in an interview with CNN's Dana Bash that he would welcome Caitlyn Jenner as a political ally and makes a pitch for a more inclusive GOP.

December 21, 2015 - Announces he is suspending his presidential campaign.

May 6, 2016 - Announces he will not be voting for either Donald Trump or Hillary Clinton for president in the general election.

January 10, 2019 - The Senate Judiciary Committee announces that Graham has been elected to serve as chairman.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 284012

Reported Deaths: 6573
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1207643582
Riverside21101506
Orange18892369
San Diego17578399
San Bernardino15932272
Imperial7343121
Alameda6925140
Fresno692481
San Joaquin560058
Kern554384
Santa Clara5478165
Tulare5175139
Sacramento456676
Contra Costa409286
San Francisco402050
Ventura385850
Santa Barbara374230
San Mateo3692111
Marin298926
Stanislaus288945
Kings275537
Monterey223917
Solano182627
Merced162311
Sonoma146612
Placer93811
San Luis Obispo8082
Yolo72326
Madera7137
Santa Cruz5013
Napa4484
San Benito2922
Butte2753
Sutter2753
Lassen2670
El Dorado2640
Shasta1635
Humboldt1544
Nevada1511
Glenn1460
Yuba1392
Lake981
Tehama941
Mendocino920
Colusa860
Calaveras610
Del Norte581
Tuolumne570
Mono481
Amador340
Inyo341
Siskiyou320
Mariposa311
Plumas130
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 98° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 64°
Oroville
Clear
67° wxIcon
Hi: 99° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 67°
Paradise
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 64°
Chester
Clear
40° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 40°
Red Bluff
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 100° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 72°
Willows
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 101° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 64°
Sunny skies and hotter temperatures are ahead for today. We'll be very dry and winds will be a little stronger out of the Northwest this afternoon. Fire danger will be elevated for some areas later today.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events