BREAKING NEWS Butte County Sheriff's Office confirms man hit by train was killed Full Story

US stealth fighters intercept Russian bombers off the coast of Alaska

Two Russian TU-95 "Bear" bombers were intercepted by US F-22 stealth fighters in international airspace off the coast...

Posted: May 12, 2018 1:30 PM
Updated: May 12, 2018 5:18 PM

Two Russian TU-95 "Bear" bombers were intercepted by US F-22 stealth fighters in international airspace off the coast of Alaska on Friday, according to North American Aerospace Defense Command.

The Russian long-range bombers flew into the Air Defense Identification Zone, which extends approximately 200 miles off Alaska's western coast.

"At approximately 10 a.m. ET, two Alaskan-based NORAD F-22 fighters intercepted and visually identified two Russian TU-95 'Bear' long-range bomber aircraft flying in the Air Defense Identification Zone around the western coast of Alaska, north of the Aleutian Islands," NORAD and USNORTHCOM spokesman Canadian Army Maj. Andrew Hennessy said in a statement.

The Russian aircraft were "intercepted and monitored by the F-22s until the bombers left the ADIZ along the Aleutian Island chain heading west," and never entered US airspace, according to the statement.

The last such intercept of Russian aircraft by US jets took place on May 3, 2017.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3055568

Reported Deaths: 34441
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles103280614122
San Bernardino2561091560
Riverside2504362645
San Diego2168352109
Orange2148082477
Santa Clara943661109
Kern86718565
Fresno82485968
Sacramento806781111
Alameda67952765
Ventura62101436
San Joaquin58290786
Contra Costa52965450
Stanislaus42882758
Tulare41867506
Monterey36126255
San Mateo32596309
San Francisco29321262
Solano25806106
Imperial25317465
Santa Barbara25083236
Merced24452308
Sonoma24068240
Kings19435145
Placer17380180
San Luis Obispo15929136
Madera13443151
Santa Cruz12298113
Marin11693157
Yolo10620131
Shasta9776122
Butte9474123
El Dorado782644
Sutter775478
Napa760140
Lassen519516
San Benito496343
Yuba495127
Tehama397142
Tuolumne338240
Nevada320673
Mendocino311432
Amador301631
Lake261230
Humboldt239324
Glenn193519
Colusa17339
Calaveras161723
Siskiyou144613
Mono11214
Inyo97429
Del Norte8662
Plumas5895
Modoc3853
Mariposa3464
Trinity3024
Sierra820
Alpine730
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 54°
Oroville
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 46°
Chico
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 54°
Red Bluff
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 17°
Feels Like: 45°
Red Bluff
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 45°
Chico
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 54°
As expected, we had much quieter weather around northern California on Wednesday with plenty of sunshine, much weaker wind, and a wide range of temperatures. Thursday will be similar, but much more active weather is coming.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events