BREAKING NEWS Bear Fire: Containment now at 43% Full Story
BREAKING NEWS Chico Police searching for a bear spotted in Bidwell Park Full Story
BREAKING NEWS Sheriff's office lifts all August Complex evacuation orders for western Glenn County Full Story

Prince William Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Prince William, who is second in line to the ...

Posted: Apr 29, 2018 7:04 PM
Updated: Apr 29, 2018 7:04 PM

Here's a look at the life of Prince William, who is second in line to the British throne.

Personal:
Birth date: June 21, 1982

Birth place: London, England

Birth name: William Arthur Philip Louis Windsor

Father: Charles, Prince of Wales

Mother: Diana, Princess of Wales

Marriage: Catherine Elizabeth (Middleton) Windsor (April 29, 2011-present)

Children: George Alexander Louis, Charlotte Elizabeth Diana and Louis Arthur Charles

Education: University of St. Andrews, in Scotland, 2001-2005, MA, Geography; Royal Military Academy Sandhurst, 2006

Military: British Army, Captain-Household Cavalry; Royal Air Force, Lieutenant, 2006-2013

Other Facts:
He has achieved the highest educational degree, Masters of Arts, of any member of the royal family.

During his military career, participated in more than 150 helicopter search and rescue operations.

Full title: His Royal Highness Prince William Arthur Philip Louis, Duke of Cambridge, Earl of Strathearn, Baron Carrickfergus, Royal Knight Companion of the Most Noble Order of the Garter.

Timeline:
2000-2001 - Prince William spends his "gap year" in Belize, working on a farm in the United Kingdom, helping in community projects with other young people in a remote area of Chile, and visiting countries in Africa.

June 2005 - Graduates with honors from St. Andrews University in Scotland with a degree in geography.

September 2005 - Becomes the patron of Centrepoint, the UK's largest youth charity for the homeless.

December 2005 - Becomes the patron of the Tusk Trust, a UK-based African conservation charity.

December 12, 2006 - Prince William and Prince Harry announce their plans for a concert and memorial service to mark the 10th anniversary of their mother's death. The Concert for Diana is held on July 1, 2007, and features Elton John and Duran Duran. The memorial service takes place on August 31.

December 15, 2006 - Graduates as an Army officer from the Royal Military Academy Sandhurst and joins the Household Cavalry (Blues and Royals) as a Second Lieutenant.

June 21, 2007 - Prince William turns 25 and gains access to almost -250,000 ($500,000) a year of his mother's fortune. He also no longer has to get the Queen's consent to get married.

April 3, 2008 - Practices landings and takeoffs in RAF Chinook helicopter in backyard of Kate Middleton's family's estate in Bucklebury, Berkshire.

April 11, 2008 - Prince William receives Royal Air Force pilot's wings.

April 27, 2008 - Prince William secretly travels to Afghanistan aboard a C-17 transport plane and receives a briefing on military operations. Reportedly, he pilots the plane during part of the flight and escorts the body of Queens Royal Lancer, Trooper Robert Pearson to his family.

June 2-September 8, 2008 - Prince William serves a two-month attachment with the Royal Navy in the Caribbean. William is known as Sub Lieutenant Wales on the ship, whose mission is counter-narcotics and hurricane relief.

June 16, 2008 - Is invested as a 'Royal Knight Companion of the Most Noble Order of the Garter.' He becomes the youngest knight and 1,000th member in the world's oldest order of chivalry, started in 1348.

February 2010 - Prince William becomes the new president of the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA).

November 16, 2010 - Prince Charles announces the engagement of Prince William to his longtime girlfriend Kate Middleton.

April 29, 2011 - The Queen confers a Dukedom on Prince William of Wales. His titles will be Duke of Cambridge, Earl of Strathearn and Baron Carrickfergus.

April 29, 2011 - Marries Catherine Middleton at Westminster Abbey.

June 30-July 8, 2011 - First official trip to a foreign country for the royal couple, to Canada.

July 8-10, 2011 - The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge visit Los Angeles for a three-day visit. During the trip the Duke plays and wins a polo match and the couple visits Hollywood and Skid Row.

June 7, 2012 - William qualifies as an operational captain with the Royal Air Force Search and Rescue Force. He is now able to command search and rescue operations by helicopter.

September 17, 2012 - Along with his wife, Prince William files a criminal complaint in France against the photographer who took pictures of the Duchess privately sunbathing topless. They are seeking damages and to prevent further publication of the photos. The French magazine, Closer, Italian magazine, Chi, and the Irish Daily Star have each published some of the topless photos.

July 22, 2013 - Duchess Catherine gives birth to the couple's first child, a son weighing 8 lbs, 6 oz. The baby is named Prince George Alexander Louis.

September 12, 2013 - Kensington Palace officials announce that William has left the British military. He will now focus on charity work and his royal duties.

August 7, 2014 - It is announced that Prince William will start training in September to become an air ambulance pilot, a year after leaving the Royal Air Force, where he flew search and rescue helicopters. His first air ambulance shift will be in spring 2015. It's the first time a royal who's in direct line to the throne has taken a civilian job. The East Anglian Air Ambulance is operated by a private company, Bond Air Services, but the Duke will donate his salary to charity.

May 2, 2015 - Duchess Catherine gives birth to the couple's second child, a daughter weighing 8 lbs, 3 oz. She is named Princess Charlotte Elizabeth Diana.

May 16, 2016 - Along with Duchess Catherine and Prince Harry, launches the Heads Together campaign, which aims to end the stigma around mental health.

July 27, 2017 - Prince William completes his final shift as an air ambulance helicopter pilot.

September 5, 2017 - A French court rules that the topless sunbathing pictures of the Duchess were an invasion of privacy, awarding her and Prince William 100,000 euros (about $119,000) in damages.

April 23, 2018 - Duchess Catherine gives birth to the couple's third child, a son weighing 8 lbs, 7 oz. The baby is named Louis Arthur Charles.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 775037

Reported Deaths: 14804
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2572716324
Riverside563741143
San Bernardino51467839
Orange513991115
San Diego43619754
Kern31076340
Fresno27381348
Sacramento20961371
Alameda20162365
Santa Clara19891295
San Joaquin19701407
Stanislaus16150325
Contra Costa15544197
Tulare15486255
Ventura12073141
Imperial11457310
San Francisco1056991
San Mateo9332142
Monterey919765
Santa Barbara8785109
Merced8692131
Kings715877
Sonoma6827114
Marin6505111
Solano605455
Madera427058
Placer338541
San Luis Obispo331627
Yolo272153
Butte270433
Santa Cruz21088
Sutter162110
Napa158713
San Benito126010
Yuba11087
El Dorado10544
Mendocino81718
Lassen7300
Shasta66114
Glenn5473
Colusa4996
Nevada4975
Tehama4853
Humboldt4826
Lake43310
Calaveras30513
Amador28616
Tuolumne2163
Inyo18714
Mono1632
Siskiyou1590
Del Norte1351
Mariposa752
Plumas490
Modoc230
Trinity150
Sierra60
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Chico
Overcast
68° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 68°
Oroville
Clear
69° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 69°
Paradise
Overcast
68° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 68°
Chester
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 63°
Red Bluff
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 66°
Willows
Overcast
68° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 68°
Much better air quality, elevated fire danger, cooler temperatures, and the potential for showers are all ahead for your Friday. We'll be dry and warmer for your last weekend of the summer season.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events