BREAKING NEWS SHERIFF: Warrant issued for woman who deputies say embezzled $63,100 from Camp Fire survivor Full Story
SEVERE WX : Fire Weather Watch View Alerts

Duchess Meghan Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of former actress ...

Posted: Jan 11, 2019 2:54 AM
Updated: Jan 11, 2019 2:54 AM

Here is a look at the life of former actress Meghan Markle, the Duchess of Sussex, wife of Great Britain's Prince Harry.

Personal:
Birth date: August 4, 1981

Celebrities

Meghan, Duchess of Sussex

British royal family

Prince Harry

Queen Elizabeth II

Royalty and monarchy

Society

Fast Facts

Thomas Markle

Europe

Northern Europe

Royal wedding of Prince Harry and Meghan Markle

United Kingdom

Charities and charitable giving

Continents and regions

Misc people

Birth place: Los Angeles, California

Birth name: Rachel Meghan Markle

Father: Thomas Markle, Hollywood lighting director

Mother: Doria Ragland, social worker and yoga instructor

Marriages: Prince Harry, The Duke of Sussex (May 19, 2018-present); Trevor Engelson (2011-2013, divorced)

Education: Northwestern University, B.A., 2003

Other Facts:
First American to marry in to the British royal family since Wallis Simpson, who Edward VIII abdicated the throne to marry in 1936.

Her engagement ring was designed by Prince Harry and includes a larger diamond from Botswana and two smaller diamonds from his mother Princess Diana's collection.

She has been a Global Ambassador for World Vision Canada.

Worked with One Young World, helping the UK charity with their mission to encourage young leaders around the world to make lasting connections and initiate positive change.

She is the first person to hold the title Duchess of Sussex.

Timeline:
2002 - Works at the US embassy in Argentina.

2011-2018 - Stars as "Rachel Zane" in USA Network's legal drama "Suits."

March 23, 2015 - Speaks on gender equality at the UN Women's 20th Anniversary of the Fourth World Conference in Beijing and explains how she became an activist at 11 by writing letters to help create change.

July 2015 - Writes an essay, "I'm More Than An 'Other,'" for Elle UK on her bi-racial ethnicity.

February 2016 - Travels to Rwanda as the Global Ambassador for World Vision.

Summer 2016 - Begins dating Prince Harry after the two meet for a drink on a blind date, set up by a mutual friend.

November 8, 2016 - Prince Harry releases a statement regarding his relationship with Markle, asking for the negativity and harassment to cease.

March 8, 2017 - Markle writes a piece for Time magazine about menstruation in poverty-stricken nations, that in order "to break the cycle of poverty, and to achieve economic growth and sustainability in developing countries, young women need access to education."

September 25, 2017 - Markle and Prince Harry make their first public appearance as a couple at the Invictus Games in Toronto.

November 27, 2017 - Prince Charles announces the couple's engagement.

December 1, 2017 - Markle and Prince Harry attend their first official royal event together at a fair organized by the HIV/AIDS Terrence Higgins Trust charity, marking World AIDS Day.

December 15, 2017 - Kensington Palace announces that Prince Harry and Markle will be married on May 19, 2018.

February 28, 2018 - Attends the "Make a Difference Together" forum for the Royal Foundation in her first appearance alongside Prince William, Duchess Catherine, and Prince Harry.

March 12, 2018 - Makes first appearance with Queen Elizabeth II for the Commonwealth Day service at Westminster Abbey.

March 14, 2018 - Queen Elizabeth II issues the declaration of consent to the marriage of Prince Harry and Markle.

May 18, 2018 - It is announced the Meghan Markle will walk unescorted down the aisle. She will be the first royal bride in the UK to do so.

May 19, 2018 - Marries Prince Harry at St. George's Chapel in the grounds of Windsor Castle and becomes Her Royal Highness the Duchess of Sussex.

May 25, 2018 - The Coat of Arms created for the Duchess is released.

January 10, 2019 - Announces the four charities that she will support as a patron: the National Theatre, which aims to make theatre available to everyone; the Association of Commonwealth Universities, the world's first and oldest international university network; Smart Works, which helps long-term unemployed and vulnerable women find work; and Mayhew, which works to improve animal welfare. The patronages for the National Theatre and the Association of Commonwealth Universities have been passed on to the Duchess by Queen Elizabeth II.

Article Comments

Chico
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 70°
Oroville
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 66°
Paradise
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 70°
Chester
Scattered Clouds
50° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 50°
Red Bluff
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 74°
Willows
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 70°
Warming back up
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events