BREAKING NEWS WATCH: Gov. Gavin Newsom providing update on state's response to wildfires, COVID-19 Full Story
BREAKING NEWS North Complex: More evacuation orders reduced to warnings in Plumas County Full Story

Shark attack halts Australia surf competition

A shark attack on a surfer in Australia has forced the temporary suspension of an international surfing competition....

Posted: Apr 16, 2018 10:36 AM
Updated: Apr 16, 2018 10:36 AM

A shark attack on a surfer in Australia has forced the temporary suspension of an international surfing competition.

The victim, a man in his 30s, was bitten on the leg by a shark off Gracetown in Western Australia on Monday morning.

He managed to paddle back to shore and a rescue helicopter ferried him to hospital.

Surf photographer Peter Jovic told the ABC news he had witnessed the attack.

"[I] saw the guy who had been attacked get separated from the [surf] board and then start to paddle for an inside wave, which he managed to body surf all the way in," he said.

"They got him to shore and started working on him to stem the bleeding."

The man was reported to be in a stable condition.

"He is conscious and breathing and being treated for leg injuries," St John Ambulance said in a tweet.

The attack forced an international surfing competition nearby, the World Surf League's (WSL) Margaret River Pro 2018, to be put on hold.

"We have been alerted of a shark incident that occurred near Gracetown," the WSL said in a tweet. "The safety of our surfers and staff is a top priority."

The WSL later said the competition, which forms part of the WSL's World Championship Tour and features top ranked surfers, was back up and running.

"After an hour hold, the #MargiesPro is back on with enhanced safety measures, including ski and drone presence in the line-up," it said in a tweet.

According to ABC, Hawaiian pro surfer John John Florence had a close shave with sharks while surfing in the area just before the competition.

He said that he had seen something in the water and a splash before he raced back to shore. He put a drone in the air whose footage revealed two large sharks.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 786168

Reported Deaths: 15016
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2607976353
Riverside566811153
San Bernardino52471908
Orange520631128
San Diego44577760
Kern31379354
Fresno27668355
Sacramento21297375
Alameda20558374
Santa Clara20410296
San Joaquin19793414
Stanislaus16319335
Contra Costa15837199
Tulare15599256
Ventura12328143
Imperial11558314
San Francisco1074599
San Mateo9522143
Monterey946767
Santa Barbara8862110
Merced8750134
Kings728377
Sonoma7060114
Marin6557112
Solano608555
Madera429658
Placer346641
San Luis Obispo336927
Butte274835
Yolo274754
Santa Cruz22188
Sutter164210
Napa161413
San Benito130111
Yuba11187
El Dorado10684
Mendocino84918
Lassen7310
Shasta68714
Glenn5503
Colusa5096
Nevada5066
Tehama4984
Humboldt4826
Lake46510
Calaveras31114
Amador28616
Tuolumne2214
Inyo18714
Mono1652
Siskiyou1610
Del Norte1361
Mariposa752
Plumas490
Modoc240
Trinity150
Sierra60
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 81°
Oroville
Clear
85° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 85°
Paradise
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 81°
Chester
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 75°
Red Bluff
Clear
82° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 82°
Willows
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 81°
Warm & breezy conditions are ahead for your final day of the summer season. Air quality is a bit more impacted this morning, but we could see some improvement in that today. We'll also be cooler and have a chance for showers returning to the coast later this week.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events