STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Arnold Schwarzenegger Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Arnold Schwarzenegger, actor and former governor of California.Personal: Birth da...

Posted: Apr 5, 2018 9:56 PM
Updated: Apr 5, 2018 9:56 PM

Here's a look at the life of Arnold Schwarzenegger, actor and former governor of California.

Personal: Birth date: July 30, 1947

Birth place: Thal, Austria

Birth name: Arnold Alois Schwarzenegger

Father: Gustav Schwarzenegger, police officer

Mother: Aurelia Jadrny

Marriage: Maria Shriver (April 26, 1986-present, separated)

Children: with Maria Shriver: Christopher, September 27, 1997; Patrick, September 18, 1993; Christina, July 23, 1991; Katherine, December 13, 1989; with Mildred Baena: Joseph, October 2, 1997

Education: University of Wisconsin - Superior, B.A., 1980

Military: Austrian Armed Forces, 1965

Other Facts: Five time Mr. Universe winner.

Seven time Mr. Olympia winner.

Admitted to taking steroids while body building in his youth.

His father belonged to the Nazi Party.

Timeline: 1967 - Wins his first Mr. Universe competition.

1968 - Moves to the United States.

1970 - Wins Mr. Universe, Mr. Olympia, and Mr. World competitions.

1977 - Schwarzenegger is profiled in the weightlifting documentary, "Pumping Iron."

1982 - Stars in the movie "Conan the Barbarian."

1983 - Becomes a US citizen.

1984 - Stars in the movie "The Terminator."

1990-1993 - Serves as chair of the President's Council on Physical Fitness and Sports, appointed by President George H.W. Bush.

1997 - Undergoes surgery to replace a congenitally defective heart valve.

August 6, 2003 - Announces on "The Tonight Show with Jay Leno" that he will run for governor of California in a recall election against Democrat Gray Davis.

August 2003 - A 1977 interview with "Oui" magazine is posted online, in which Schwarzenegger talks about group sex and drugs.

October 2, 2003 - The Los Angeles Times publishes a story in which six women say that Schwarzenegger made unwelcome advances towards them in incidents dating from the 1970s to 2000. He declares that most of the allegations are untrue but says that he apologizes "if I offended anyone, because that was not my intention." Later, nine more women come forward with accusations.

October 7, 2003 - Is elected governor of California.

November 17, 2003 - Is sworn in as governor of California.

December 08, 2003 - A Hollywood stuntwoman, Rhonda Miller accuses Schwarzenegger of sexual harassment and files a lawsuit alleging defamation by the governor and his campaign staff. The suit is later dismissed by a judge.

March 2004 - Announces he has accepted the position of executive editor for the fitness magazines, "Muscle & Fitness" and "Flex."

July 15, 2005 - Announces that he will terminate his contract with "Muscle & Fitness" and "Flex" after complaints of a conflict of interest are lodged.

November 7, 2006 - Is re-elected governor.

January 3, 2011 - Last day in office.

May 9, 2011 - Schwarzenegger and Shriver announce they are separating.

May 16, 2011 - Confirms he fathered a child outside of marriage with his family's housekeeper, Mildred Baena.

July 1, 2011 - Shriver files for divorce.

October 2012 - His autobiography, "Total Recall: My Unbelievably True Life Story" is published.

September 14, 2015 - NBC announces that Schwarzenegger will be the host of "The New Celebrity Apprentice," a reboot of the Donald Trump reality show.

March 6, 2016 - Endorses Ohio Gov. John Kasich in the GOP presidential primary.

January 2, 2017 - "The New Celebrity Apprentice" debuts to underwhelming ratings. President-elect Trump ridicules Schwarzenegger on Twitter for coming up short on the Nielsen charts.

March 3, 2017 - Tells CNN he has "terminated" his ties with "The New Celebrity Apprentice."

June 23, 2017 - Schwarzenegger posts a video on Twitter in which he and French President Emmanuel Macron discuss climate change. Macron says that he and Schwarzenegger will "make the planet great again," a riff on President Trump's campaign slogan.

March 29, 2018 - Has successful open-heart surgery to replace the pulmonic valve inserted in 1997.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1160940

Reported Deaths: 18968
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles3783237543
San Bernardino884531129
Riverside836851434
San Diego75305988
Orange731521559
Kern39721447
Fresno37021477
Sacramento35143557
Santa Clara32049470
Alameda28225502
San Joaquin25318504
Contra Costa23146258
Stanislaus21145422
Tulare20352305
Ventura18637175
Imperial15725356
San Francisco14874160
Monterey14354116
San Mateo13707170
Sonoma11712157
Merced11460179
Santa Barbara11166135
Kings1035987
Solano1003681
Marin7621129
Placer622468
Madera604785
San Luis Obispo588535
Shasta460147
Yolo447674
Santa Cruz413228
Butte381259
Sutter305715
Napa290417
El Dorado20914
Yuba194810
San Benito178416
Lassen17153
Tehama156525
Mendocino146822
Nevada11639
Glenn8837
Lake87719
Tuolumne8738
Humboldt8199
Colusa6826
Siskiyou5822
Mono5093
Amador47016
Calaveras46622
Del Norte2981
Inyo28316
Plumas1920
Trinity1360
Mariposa1242
Modoc1190
Alpine470
Sierra190
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
39° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 36°
Oroville
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 36°
Paradise
Clear
39° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 36°
Chester
Few Clouds
16° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 16°
Red Bluff
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 39°
Willows
Clear
39° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 36°
Your Thanksgiving will be sunny & breezy with mild temperatures.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events