SEVERE WX : Freeze Warning - Fire Weather Watch View Alerts

Jessica Lynch Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of J...

Posted: Apr 4, 2018 8:47 AM
Updated: Apr 4, 2018 8:47 AM

Here is a look at the life of Jessica Lynch, motivational speaker and former prisoner of war.

Personal: Birth date: April 26, 1983

Birth name: Jessica Dawn Lynch

Birth place: Palestine, West Virginia

Father: Gregory Lynch, a truck driver

Mother: Deadra Lynch

Children: with Wes Robinson: Dakota Ann

Education: West Virginia University at Parkersburg, B.A. in Elementary Education, 2011

Military service: US Army, 2001-2003, Private First Class

Other Facts: Enlisted in the army after graduating from high school.

In December 2002, she signed up for a four year extension in the military. She had already received one promotion and was scheduled for another in November 2003.

Was a supply clerk with the Army's 507th Maintenance Company out of Fort Bliss, Texas.

An Iraqi lawyer alerted American soldiers to Jessica's whereabouts, and helped with planning her rescue. He and his family were later granted asylum.

Timeline:
March 23, 2003 -
Taken prisoner of war (POW) near Nasiriyah, Iraq, after the convoy she is traveling in is ambushed. The convoy had taken several wrong turns and fallen behind. The Pentagon says Lynch was riding in a Humvee when it was hit by rocket-propelled grenades and crashed into a US truck that had jackknifed in front of it.

April 1, 2003 - Is rescued from an Iraqi hospital in Nasiriyah by US Special Forces and taken to Ramstein Air Base in Germany.

April 3, 2003 - Has her first surgery at a hospital in Germany, an operation to repair injuries to her back.

April 12, 2003 - Returns to the United States to Walter Reed National Military Medical Center in Bethesda, Maryland.

July 21, 2003 - Is presented with the Bronze Star, Purple Heart and POW medals for her service and captivity in Iraq during a ceremony at Walter Reed.

July 22, 2003 - Lynch is discharged from Walter Reed and is brought home to West Virginia via Blackhawk helicopter and motorcade for the last five miles. Cheering crowds line the route of her motorcade.

August 22, 2003 - Is honorably discharged from the Army for medical reasons.

September 2, 2003 - Agrees to a one million dollar book deal with publisher Alfred A. Knopf.

November 10, 2003 - "I Am a Soldier, Too," Lynch's biography by Rick Bragg, goes on sale.

November 11, 2003 - Lynch's first television interview airs. It is a 90-minute interview on ABC's "Primetime" with Diane Sawyer.

January 19, 2007 - Gives birth to a baby girl she names Dakota Ann Robinson, in honor of Lynch's best friend, Army Spc. Lori Ann Piestewa of Tuba City, Arizona, who was the first woman to be killed in combat in Iraq.

April 24, 2007 - Lynch testifies before the House Committee on Oversight and Government Reform about misinformation surrounding her capture and rescue in 2003 and the effect it had on her.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 883746

Reported Deaths: 17055
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2900096912
Riverside646681273
San Bernardino606211028
Orange573731412
San Diego53000857
Kern33497410
Fresno30152430
Sacramento24582471
Santa Clara23458382
Alameda22807433
San Joaquin21196484
Contra Costa18214236
Stanislaus17354393
Tulare17206276
Ventura13930160
Imperial12534335
San Francisco11937133
Monterey1111783
San Mateo10889157
Santa Barbara9641119
Merced9375152
Sonoma9016134
Kings817383
Solano717174
Marin7030127
Madera492073
San Luis Obispo404932
Placer401255
Yolo308656
Butte302651
Santa Cruz272223
Napa189214
Sutter181912
Shasta178629
San Benito140714
El Dorado12904
Yuba127810
Mendocino110421
Tehama7938
Lassen7571
Lake67315
Glenn6423
Nevada5908
Humboldt5589
Colusa5476
Calaveras33317
Amador31316
Tuolumne2554
Inyo21815
Siskiyou1850
Del Norte1751
Mono1752
Mariposa782
Plumas540
Modoc270
Trinity230
Sierra60
Alpine30
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 59°
Oroville
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 61°
Paradise
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 59°
Chester
Clear
35° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 35°
Red Bluff
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 74°
Willows
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 59°
Tuesday was another sunny and unseasonably warm to hot day for much of northern California. It was much like Monday, except the wind was stronger, and the wind will be much stronger through much of the next week.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events