Loretta Lynn Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Grammy Award-winning country singer ...

Posted: Mar 26, 2018 9:35 AM
Updated: Mar 26, 2018 9:35 AM

Here is a look at the life of Grammy Award-winning country singer Loretta Lynn.

Personal: Birth date: April 14, 1932 (some sources say 1935)

Birth place: Butcher Holler, Kentucky

Birth name: Loretta Webb

Father: Melvin Webb, coal miner

Mother: Clara (Ramey) Webb

Marriage: Oliver Lynn (1948-1996, his death)

Children: Patsy, Peggy, Cissie, Ernest Ray, Jack Benny and Betty Sue

Other Facts: Her first guitar was a gift from her husband.

Drove with her husband around the country visiting radio stations to promote her first record.

Sister is singer Crystal Gayle.

Has been nominated for 17 Grammy Awards and won four: three competitive and one honorary.

Timeline: 1960 - Signs a contract with Zero Records after being spotted on a televised talent contest.

1962 - Becomes a member of the Grand Ole Opry.

1967, 1972, 1973 - Receives the Country Music Association's award for female vocalist of the year.

1971 - Wins a Grammy, with Conway Twitty, for Best Country Vocal Performance By A Duo Or Group for the song "After The Fire Is Gone."

1972 - Is the first woman to be named entertainer of the year by the Country Music Association.

1972, 1973, 1974, 1975 - Conway Twitty and Lynn win the Country Music Association's vocal duo of the year award.

1976 - Her autobiography, "Coal Miner's Daughter," is released.

1980 - "Coal Miner's Daughter" is made into a film starring Sissy Spacek.

1988 - Is inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame.

1996 - Her husband, Oliver, passes away.

2003 - Is a Kennedy Center honoree.

2004 - Wins a Grammy, with Jack White, for Best Country Collaboration With Vocals, for the song "Portland, Oregon." Wins a second Grammy for Best Country Album for "Van Lear Rose."

2010 - Receives a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award.

2013 - Is presented with a Presidential Medal of Freedom.

March 4, 2016 - Lynn releases "Full Circle," her first studio album in 12 years. The documentary "American Masters - Loretta Lynn: Still a Mountain Girl" also premieres on PBS.

May 4, 2017 - Lynn is hospitalized after suffering a stroke at her home in Hurricane Mills, Tennessee.

January 2018 - Breaks hip in a fall at her home.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 250514

Reported Deaths: 6315
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1078063457
Riverside19450479
Orange15778360
San Diego15696387
San Bernardino13676269
Imperial6979105
Alameda6472140
Fresno562677
Kern510080
Santa Clara4849160
Tulare4627136
San Joaquin447455
San Francisco377650
Sacramento355969
San Mateo3441108
Contra Costa343279
Santa Barbara326129
Ventura324047
Marin271019
Kings258332
Stanislaus239144
Monterey179115
Solano147625
Merced127211
Sonoma126710
Placer78611
San Luis Obispo7012
Yolo58324
Madera5665
Santa Cruz4173
Napa3444
San Benito2572
Lassen2340
Butte2063
El Dorado2060
Sutter2063
Humboldt1444
Shasta1354
Nevada1231
Glenn1220
Yuba1031
Tehama881
Lake850
Mendocino850
Colusa700
Calaveras530
Del Norte511
Tuolumne430
Mono411
Inyo331
Siskiyou310
Mariposa271
Amador260
Plumas110
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Scattered Clouds
88° wxIcon
Hi: 96° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 88°
Oroville
Clear
67° wxIcon
Hi: 98° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 67°
Paradise
Scattered Clouds
88° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 88°
Chester
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 45°
Red Bluff
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 98° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 66°
Willows
Scattered Clouds
88° wxIcon
Hi: 99° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 88°
We head into the holiday weekend on a slightly cooler than average note, but that will change quickly on the 4th of July and on Sunday with more heat and stronger breezes coming.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events