STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Tom DeLay Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of former Texas Congressman Tom DeLay.Personal: Birth date: April 8, 1947...

Posted: Mar 26, 2018 9:36 AM
Updated: Mar 26, 2018 9:36 AM

Here's a look at the life of former Texas Congressman Tom DeLay.

Personal: Birth date: April 8, 1947

Birth place: Laredo, Texas

Birth name: Thomas Dale DeLay

Father: Charles Ray DeLay

Mother: Maxine (Wimbish) DeLay

Marriage: Christine (Furrh) DeLay (1967-present)

Children: Danielle

Education: Attended Baylor University, 1965-1967; University of Houston, B.S., 1970

Other Facts: Nicknamed "The Hammer."

Lived in Venezuela as a child.

Owned a pest control company before getting involved in politics.

Timeline: 1979-1984 - Member of the Texas House of Representatives.

1984-2006 - United States Representative for the 22nd District of Texas.

November 13, 2002-September 28, 2005 - House Majority Leader.

September 28, 2005 - Steps down as the House majority leader after a Texas grand jury indicts him on a conspiracy charge stemming from a campaign finance investigation. DeLay is accused of improperly steering corporate donations to Republican candidates for the Texas legislature.

October 3, 2005 - A second indictment is brought against DeLay, charging him with money laundering.

October 19, 2005 - An arrest warrant is issued for DeLay in connection with his indictment for conspiracy and money laundering. He turns himself in the next day.

December 5, 2005 - A judge dismisses the conspiracy charge against DeLay, but upholds the money laundering charges.

January 7, 2006 - Announces he will not try to reclaim the House majority leader post, but he will seek re-election when his term expires in November.

March 7, 2006 - Wins the primary election in his Texas district.

April 4, 2006 - Announces he is dropping his bid for re-election and will resign from Congress in June.

June 8, 2006 - Delivers his farewell address to Congress.

2007 - His memoir, "No Retreat, No Surrender: One American's Fight," is published.

2009 - Competes in the ninth season of "Dancing with the Stars" on ABC. He drops out due to stress fractures in both feet.

November 1, 2010 - Money laundering trial begins.

November 24, 2010 - Is convicted of money laundering and conspiracy to commit money laundering.

January 10, 2011 - Is sentenced to three years in prison for the conspiracy charge and five years for the money-laundering charge. But, the judge will allow DeLay to serve 10 years probation with community service on the laundering charge in lieu of the prison sentence, and the two sentences will be served concurrently. DeLay remains free on bond while he appeals his conviction.

September 19, 2013 - Delay's conviction on money laundering charges is overturned by a court in Texas. The court opinion says that "the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain DeLay's convictions."

March 19, 2014 - The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals agrees to hear the case.

October 1, 2014 - By a vote of 8-1, Texas' criminal appeals court upholds the lower court's ruling to throw out DeLay's 2010 convictions of money laundering and conspiracy to commit money laundering.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1171802

Reported Deaths: 19025
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles3832757580
San Bernardino884691129
Riverside850771434
San Diego75307988
Orange731521559
Kern39990448
Fresno37349477
Sacramento35739566
Santa Clara32454476
Alameda28378502
San Joaquin25675502
Contra Costa23381260
Stanislaus21145422
Tulare20550308
Ventura18914175
Imperial15725356
San Francisco15053160
Monterey14695116
San Mateo13707170
Sonoma11846157
Merced11537179
Santa Barbara11205135
Kings1044087
Solano1003681
Marin7628129
Placer622468
Madera604785
San Luis Obispo595635
Shasta460147
Yolo456174
Santa Cruz420228
Butte385359
Sutter314415
Napa294517
El Dorado21544
Yuba198110
San Benito181316
Lassen17733
Tehama158725
Mendocino148522
Nevada11839
Tuolumne9088
Glenn8918
Lake88619
Humboldt8199
Colusa6946
Siskiyou6242
Mono5243
Amador48416
Calaveras47522
Del Norte3131
Inyo29016
Plumas2050
Trinity1390
Mariposa1262
Modoc1220
Alpine470
Sierra190
Unassigned00
Chico
Scattered Clouds
59° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 59°
Oroville
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 61°
Paradise
Scattered Clouds
59° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 59°
Chester
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 51°
Red Bluff
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 64°
Willows
Scattered Clouds
59° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 59°
Frosty mornings are in the forecast through the weekend with highs every day in the mid-to-low 60s and sunny to mostly sunny skies.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events