BREAKING NEWS District Attorney Mike Ramsey says that Chico State professor Laird Easton has not been charged by his office Full Story

Warren Beatty Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of actor, director, producer, and writer Warren Beatty.Personal: Birth date: March ...

Posted: Mar 20, 2018 12:19 PM
Updated: Mar 20, 2018 12:19 PM

Here is a look at the life of actor, director, producer, and writer Warren Beatty.

Personal: Birth date: March 30, 1937

Birth place: Richmond, Virginia

Birth name: Henry Warren Beaty

Father: Ira O. Beaty, school administrator

Mother: Kathlyn (MacLean) Beaty, drama teacher

Marriage: Annette Bening (March 1992-present)

Children: Stephen (born Kathlyn), Benjamin, Isabel and Ella

Education: Attended Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois, 1956; Attended the Stella Adler Theatre School, New York, New York, 1957

Other Facts: He is the younger brother of actress Shirley MacLaine.

Beatty turned down several football scholarships to study drama at Northwestern University instead.

Beatty dated many famous women, such as Jane Fonda, Faye Dunaway, Julie Christie and Madonna, before he was married at age 54 to actress Annette Bening.

Nominated for 14 Academy Awards and won once. He has also received an honorary award.

Warren Beatty is one of only two people to have ever been nominated as writer, director, producer and actor on an individual film. Beatty did it twice, for "Heaven Can Wait" and "Reds." Orson Welles was the first, for "Citizen Kane."

Honorary chair of the Stella Adler Studio of Acting, originally founded by the much-admired acting teacher. Other prominent alumni include Kevin Costner, Robert De Niro, Martin Sheen, and Bryce Dallas Howard.

In November 2015, singer-songwriter Carly Simon admitted to People magazine the second verse of her 1972 song, "You're So Vain," is about Beatty, a former beau, confirming a decades-old rumor.

Timeline: 1957 - Makes his television debut, in the lead role of a hitchhiker, on NBC's "The Curly Headed Kid."

1959-1963 - Appears in five episodes of the TV series "the Many Loves of Dobie Gillis." Changes his last name to "Beatty."

November 28, 1959 - Debuts on Broadway in "A Loss of Roses."

1961 - Beatty makes his film-acting debut as Bud Stamper in "Splendor in the Grass" opposite Natalie Wood.

1967 - Makes his producing debut (and also stars) in the film "Bonnie and Clyde." Initially panned, the film later receives critical recognition and is now considered a movie classic.

1975 - Makes his writing debut with "Shampoo," co-written with Robert Towne, in which he also stars and produces.

1978 - Makes his directing debut with "Heaven Can Wait," in which he is also the star, producer and writer.

1981 - For the second time, he serves as actor, director, producer and writer, for "Reds."

March 29, 1982 - Winner, Academy Award for Best Director, for "Reds." This is his only Academy Award win.

1987 - Produces and stars, with Dustin Hoffman, in the famous flop, "Ishtar," about two lounge singers traipsing around North Africa.

1990 - Produces, directs and stars in the film, "Dick Tracy," based on the hero police detective of the comic strip.

1991 - Meets his future wife, Annette Bening, when they star in the film "Bugsy," a biopic about mobster Bugsy Siegel.

1998 - Produces, writes, directs and stars in the political satire, "Bulworth."

August 12, 1999 - The New York Times reports Beatty, a Democrat, is considering a run for the White House in the 2000 election.

March 26, 2000 - Receives the Academy's highest honor, the Irving G. Thalberg Memorial award, which is presented to "creative producers whose bodies of work reflect a consistently high quality of motion picture production."

December 5, 2004 - Receives the Kennedy Center Honors.

March 25, 2011 - Wins a long-running legal fight in federal court against Tribune Media Services over rights to the Dick Tracy character.

February 26, 2017 - Beatty and Faye Dunaway -- on hand to celebrate the 50th anniversary of "Bonnie and Clyde" -- announce the wrong winner of the Academy Award for Best Picture after being handed the wrong envelope by one of the two partners from accounting firm PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC). "Moonlight" finally accepted the award for best picture after "La La Land" was mistakenly announced.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3168528

Reported Deaths: 37121
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles107315615262
San Bernardino2644571667
Riverside2585322777
San Diego2271952375
Orange2232882638
Santa Clara980571234
Kern90213590
Fresno852741043
Sacramento834081157
Alameda70334894
Ventura65581507
San Joaquin59395808
Contra Costa54951489
Stanislaus44184788
Tulare42759531
Monterey37285259
San Mateo33731340
San Francisco30308293
Santa Barbara26820265
Solano26494111
Imperial25581493
Merced25048324
Sonoma24935247
Kings19904160
Placer17675188
San Luis Obispo16652151
Madera13858151
Santa Cruz12771130
Marin11954163
Yolo11087138
Shasta9951129
Butte9757134
El Dorado800259
Sutter794383
Napa789347
Lassen526916
San Benito516648
Yuba504929
Tehama446846
Tuolumne344340
Nevada333274
Mendocino327736
Amador304932
Lake267332
Humboldt249425
Glenn201522
Colusa18549
Calaveras169523
Siskiyou148413
Mono11354
Inyo100729
Del Norte8732
Plumas6055
Modoc3903
Mariposa3514
Trinity3054
Sierra880
Alpine730
Unassigned00
Chico
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 33°
Oroville
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 41°
Chico
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 33°
Red Bluff
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 28° Lo: 14°
Feels Like: 36°
Red Bluff
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 36°
Chico
Mostly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 33°
Several inches of rain along with multiple feet of snow will fall Tuesday through Friday with the biggest winter storm so far this season. A widespread hard freeze will be seen in the valley Monday night.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events