BREAKING NEWS A person has been injured after a car crash and vegetation fire above Stirling City Full Story

Michael Hayden Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Michael Hayden, former ...

Posted: Nov 28, 2018 8:59 PM
Updated: Nov 28, 2018 8:59 PM

Here's a look at the life of Michael Hayden, former director of the Central Intelligence Agency.

Personal:
Birth date: March 17, 1945

Political Figures - US

Michael Hayden

US federal departments and agencies

US government independent agencies

US intelligence agencies

Central Intelligence Agency

Fast Facts

Armed forces

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Intelligence services

International relations and national security

Military

National security

Politics

US Air Force

US Congress

US Department of Defense

US federal government

US Senate

Donald Trump

White House

Government departments and authorities

Government organizations - US

Birth place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Birth name: Michael Vincent Hayden

Father: Harry Hayden

Mother: Sadie Hayden

Marriage: Jeanine (Carrier) Hayden

Children: Margaret, Michael and Liam

Education: Duquesne University, B.A, 1967; Duquesne University, M.A., 1969

Military service: US Air Force, General, 1967-2008

Other Facts:
Is a retired four-star general.

Is a distinguished visiting professor at George Mason University.

Worked as a cab driver during college.

Timeline:
January 1970-January 1972 - Analyst at Headquarters Strategic Air Command at Offutt Air Force Base, Nebraska.

January 1972-May 1975 - Chief of Current Intelligence Division at Andersen Air Force Base, Guam.

July 1975-August 1979 - Academic Instructor at Reserve Officer Training Corps Program, St. Michael's College in Vermont.

June 1980-July 1982 - Chief of Intelligence, 51st Tactical Fighter Wing, Osan Air Force Base, South Korea.

1984-1986 - Air attaché, US Embassy, Bulgaria.

1986-1989 - Political-Military Affairs Officer, US Air Force Headquarters.

1989-1991 - Director for Defense Policy and Arms Control, National Security Council.

1991-1993 - Chief, Secretary of the Air Force Staff Group.

1993-1995 - Director of Intelligence, US European Command.

1996-1997 - Commander, Air Intelligence Agency, and Director, Joint Command and Control Warfare Center.

1997-1999 - Deputy Chief of Staff, United Nations Command and US Forces Korea.

1999-2005 - Director of the National Security Agency.

April 2005 - Is appointed principal deputy director of national intelligence.

May 8, 2006 - President George W. Bush nominates Hayden to be director of the CIA.

May 30, 2006 - Is sworn in as the director of the CIA.

February 5, 2008 - During congressional testimony, Hayden acknowledges for the first time that the CIA has used waterboarding in the interrogations of detainees.

2008 - Retires from the Air Force.

February 13, 2009 - Leon Panetta is sworn in as the new director of the CIA.

April 2009 - Joins the Chertoff Group, a security consulting firm founded by Michael Chertoff, former Department of Homeland Security secretary.

September 11, 2014 - In an interview with U.S. News and World Report, Hayden compares the White House strategy of using air strikes against ISIS to casual sex. Hayden says, "The reliance on air power has all of the attraction of casual sex: It seems to offer gratification but with very little commitment."

December 9, 2014 - The Senate releases a report criticizing the CIA's interrogation tactics used against terrorist detainees during the Bush era. Hayden responds in an interview with Politico, calling the Senate's conclusions "analytically offensive."

February 23, 2016 - Hayden's book, "Playing to the Edge: American Intelligence in the Age of Terror," is published.

August 9, 2016 - After signing a letter, along with 49 other Republican national security officials, declaring Donald Trump unqualified to be president, Hayden tells CNN that Trump represents a "clear and present danger" and says he "fears for our future" if Trump governs as he has campaigned.

November 23, 2018 - According to a statement released by his family, Hayden suffered a stroke at home earlier in the week. He has been hospitalized and is receiving care.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 803660

Reported Deaths: 15516
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2657756488
Riverside581781189
San Bernardino53669922
Orange529041204
San Diego46001775
Kern31785361
Fresno28106382
Sacramento22026402
Alameda21028404
Santa Clara20882306
San Joaquin20194441
Stanislaus16452348
Contra Costa16327204
Tulare15897259
Ventura12617147
Imperial11781317
San Francisco1103899
San Mateo9785150
Monterey977270
Santa Barbara9003113
Merced8846140
Kings763177
Sonoma7320120
Marin6672117
Solano630963
Madera448165
Placer354244
San Luis Obispo351029
Butte280343
Yolo278955
Santa Cruz23199
Sutter169611
Napa166113
San Benito133111
Yuba11437
El Dorado10984
Mendocino89918
Shasta77717
Lassen7370
Glenn5743
Tehama5404
Lake53411
Nevada5317
Colusa5276
Humboldt5017
Calaveras31414
Amador29616
Tuolumne2274
Inyo18715
Mono1652
Siskiyou1650
Del Norte1391
Mariposa752
Plumas500
Modoc270
Trinity160
Sierra60
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Chico
Broken Clouds
90° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 90°
Oroville
Clear
91° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 91°
Paradise
Broken Clouds
90° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 90°
Chester
Few Clouds
68° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 68°
Red Bluff
Clear
90° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 90°
Willows
Broken Clouds
90° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 71°
Feels Like: 90°
Friday was a quiet weather day for northern California, ahead of hotter and potentially more dangerous changes this weekend and early next week. A Red Flag Warning will be in effect from Saturday evening through Monday morning.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events