BREAKING NEWS Bear Fire: 1,046 homes destroyed, 56% containment in West Zone of North Complex Full Story
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Jerry Lewis Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of comedian and actor Jerry Lewi...

Posted: Feb 28, 2018 1:47 PM
Updated: Feb 28, 2018 1:47 PM

Here's a look at the life of comedian and actor Jerry Lewis.

Personal: Birth date: March 16, 1926

Death date: August 20, 2017

Birth place: Newark, New Jersey

Birth name: Joseph Levitch

Father: Daniel Levitch (Danny Lewis - stage name), entertainer

Mother: Rae (Brodsky) Levitch (Rae Lewis - stage name), piano player

Marriages: Sandra (Pitnick) Lewis (February 13, 1983-August 20, 2017, his death); Patti Palmer (1944-1982, divorced)

Children: with Sandra Lewis: Danielle; with Patti Palmer: Joseph, Anthony, Christopher, Scott, Ronald and Gary

Other Facts: Made his debut at age five, singing "Brother, Can You Spare a Dime?" at a resort.

Was nominated for an Emmy Award in 1952, for Best Comedian.

Became a spokesperson for the Muscular Dystrophy Association in the 1940s.

Often talked about himself in the third person.

Timeline: 1946-1956 - Partners with Dean Martin for nightclub acts, television appearances and 16 movies.

1963 - The film, "The Nutty Professor," in which Lewis acted and directed, is released.

1966 - Hosts his first televised Muscular Dystrophy Association (MDA) Labor Day telethon. This becomes an annual event.

1967 - Teaches a graduate course in film at the University of Southern California.

1976 - Frank Sinatra orchestrates a surprise reunion between Lewis and Dean Martin on a MDA telethon.

1983 - The film "The King of Comedy," which features Lewis' first dramatic role, is released.

1984 - Inducted into the French Legion of Honor.

1995 - Makes his Broadway debut in "Damn Yankees."

1995 - Begins traveling to medical schools to present, with Dr. Clifford Kuhn, a seminar on laughter and healing.

September 2005 - Receives the Governors Award at the Creative Emmy Awards in recognition for his work on behalf of muscular dystrophy.

June 11, 2006 - Suffers a mild heart attack on a flight from New York to San Diego.

September 3, 2007 - In the 18th hour of the annual Labor Day Telethon for Muscular Dystrophy, Lewis uses an anti-gay slur while cracking jokes. He later apologizes in a written statement.

February 22, 2009 - Receives the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award at the Academy Awards ceremony.

May 16, 2011 - Announces his retirement as MDA telethon host.

August 3, 2011 - The MDA announces that Lewis is retiring as national chairman.

September 14, 2015 - The Library of Congress announces it has acquired Lewis' personal archive.

August 20, 2017 - Dies after a brief illness, according to his publicist.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 786168

Reported Deaths: 15016
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2607976353
Riverside566811153
San Bernardino52471908
Orange520631128
San Diego44577760
Kern31379354
Fresno27668355
Sacramento21297375
Alameda20558374
Santa Clara20410296
San Joaquin19793414
Stanislaus16319335
Contra Costa15837199
Tulare15599256
Ventura12328143
Imperial11558314
San Francisco1074599
San Mateo9522143
Monterey946767
Santa Barbara8862110
Merced8750134
Kings728377
Sonoma7060114
Marin6557112
Solano608555
Madera429658
Placer346641
San Luis Obispo336927
Butte274835
Yolo274754
Santa Cruz22188
Sutter164210
Napa161413
San Benito130111
Yuba11187
El Dorado10684
Mendocino84918
Lassen7310
Shasta68714
Glenn5503
Colusa5096
Nevada5066
Tehama4984
Humboldt4826
Lake46510
Calaveras31114
Amador28616
Tuolumne2214
Inyo18714
Mono1652
Siskiyou1610
Del Norte1361
Mariposa752
Plumas490
Modoc240
Trinity150
Sierra60
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Chico
Overcast
63° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 63°
Oroville
Broken Clouds
61° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 61°
Paradise
Overcast
63° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 63°
Chester
Clear
37° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 37°
Red Bluff
Clear
60° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 60°
Willows
Overcast
63° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 63°
Warm & breezy conditions are ahead for your final day of the summer season. Air quality is a bit more impacted this morning, but we could see some improvement in that today. We'll also be cooler and have a chance for showers returning to the coast later this week.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events