BREAKING NEWS Baseball legend Hank Aaron passed away at the age of 86 Full Story

Nasdaq wants to boot iced tea maker for taking advantage of bitcoin craze

Nasdaq wants to boot an iced tea maker off its exchange for allegedly trying to fool investors caught up in the crypt...

Posted: Feb 22, 2018 8:32 PM
Updated: Feb 22, 2018 8:32 PM

Nasdaq wants to boot an iced tea maker off its exchange for allegedly trying to fool investors caught up in the cryptocurrency mania.

Last year's rebranding of Long Island Iced Tea into Long Blockchain symbolized the moment that the bitcoin movement went from a boom to a craze. The bizarre makeover from Long Island beverage company to blockchain powerhouse sent the stock spiking nearly 200% the same day.

Long Blockchain, as the company is now known, said in a filing on Wednesday that Nasdaq has accused it of making a series of public statements "designed to mislead investors."

Nasdaq wrote a February 15 letter to Long Blockchain saying it believes the company attempted to "take advantage of general investor interest in bitcoin and blockchain technology."

Citing "concerns about the Company's suitability for exchange listing," Nasdaq said it plans to use its "discretionary authority" to delist Long Blockchain.

Long Blockchain said it "strongly disagrees" with Nasdaq's determination and has appealed the delisting decision. The appeal means the stock, listed under the ticker symbol "LBCC," will continue to trade, for now at least.

On Tuesday, days after the Nasdaq letter, Long Blockchain appointed a new CEO and announced a plan to spin off its beverage business.

Related: So, why shouldn't I buy bitcoin?

The Long Blockchain situation brought back memories of the dotcom bubble, when some companies added "dotcom" to their end of their names to seize on the insatiable appetite for internet stocks.

Similarly, the cryptocurrency boom led other companies to change their names and business models. For instance, shares of Bioptyx spiked after it transformed from a biotech company to Riot Blockchain.

It's not the first time Long Blockchain has run into trouble with Nasdaq.

In October, months before its name change, Long Island Iced Tea was warned by Nasdaq that its market value was so tiny -- below $35 million for 30 days in a row -- that it could be delisted. The exchange gave the company until April 2018 to fix the issue.

The company managed to lift its market value -- dramatically -- but in a way that apparently alarmed Nasdaq.

The plunge in prices for bitcoin and other cryptocurrencies has sent Long Blockchain back to levels it was at when it was just an iced tea company.

Long Blockchain said that in order to regain compliance with the Nasdaq's requirements, its market value must remain at $35 million or more for at least 10 straight business days. The current stock price of $3.05 implies a market value of about $30 million.

--CNNMoney's Paul R. La Monica contributed to this report.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3095814

Reported Deaths: 35549
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles104602114641
San Bernardino2587421561
Riverside2558082739
San Diego2197312222
Orange2178492546
Santa Clara959361158
Kern87240572
Fresno83591968
Sacramento816871128
Alameda69107842
Ventura63413462
San Joaquin58843788
Contra Costa53349460
Stanislaus43392773
Tulare42186515
Monterey36464255
San Mateo33207309
San Francisco29665274
Solano26191108
Santa Barbara25405243
Imperial25380486
Merced24570316
Sonoma24262242
Kings19588148
Placer17584186
San Luis Obispo16056140
Madera13585151
Santa Cruz12461113
Marin11732159
Yolo10852138
Shasta9750123
Butte9582128
El Dorado788649
Sutter782879
Napa773145
Lassen519916
San Benito504246
Yuba499627
Tehama433244
Tuolumne340340
Nevada323874
Mendocino319232
Amador303631
Lake264631
Humboldt245825
Glenn195520
Colusa17969
Calaveras163723
Siskiyou145713
Mono11244
Inyo98329
Del Norte8672
Plumas5895
Modoc3853
Mariposa3464
Trinity3044
Sierra820
Alpine730
Unassigned00
Chico
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 43°
Oroville
Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 52°
Chico
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 43°
Red Bluff
Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 51°
Red Bluff
Mostly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 51°
Chico
Partly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 43°
Light rain and snow is expected in your Friday forecast. We'll be mostly dry and warmer on Saturday. A more substantial system with lower snow levels is in your forecast for Sunday into early Monday. Long range models are showing very wet weather for the middle of next week.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events