BREAKING NEWS August Complex: 152 structures destroyed in Trinity County Full Story
SEVERE WX : Fire Weather Watch View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Billy Graham Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of evangelist ...

Posted: Feb 22, 2018 6:26 PM
Updated: Feb 22, 2018 6:26 PM

Here's a look at the life of evangelist Billy Graham.

Personal: Birth date: November 7, 1918

Death date: February 21, 2018

Birth place: Charlotte, North Carolina

Birth name: William Franklin Graham Jr.

Father: William Franklin Graham Sr., dairy farmer

Mother: Morrow (Coffey) Graham

Marriage: Ruth (Bell) Graham (August 13, 1943-June 14, 2007, her death)

Children: Nelson Edman, William Franklin, Ruth Bell, Anne Morrow and Virginia

Education: Florida Bible Institute (now called Trinity College), Th.B. (Theology), 1940; Wheaton College, B.A., 1943

Religion: Baptist

Other Facts: Grew up on a dairy farm near Charlotte, North Carolina.

Graham has been listed by Gallup as one of the "Ten Most Admired Men in the World" more than 50 times.

Has met with every US president from Harry Truman to Barack Obama.

Has preached to over 215 million people in more than 185 countries.

Billy Graham's illnesses include fluid on the brain, prostate cancer and Parkinson's disease.

Timeline: 1934 - Graham becomes "born again" after hearing an evangelist preach in Charlotte, North Carolina.

December 4, 1938 - Graham is baptized in Silver Lake, Florida.

1939 - Is ordained by a Southern Baptist Convention church.

1943-1945 - Takes over a Chicago radio program, "Songs in the Night".

1944 - Works with the Youth for Christ organization and travels the country speaking at rallies.

1947 - Accepts the presidency of Northwestern Schools, an educational complex founded by the First Baptist Church of Minneapolis.

1948 - Resigns from Youth for Christ.

1949 - Holds crusades in tents in downtown Los Angeles. Originally scheduled for three weeks, the crusades are so popular they run for seven weeks.

1950 - Founds the Billy Graham Evangelistic Association (BGEA) to establish order and policies for his crusades.

1950 - Begins a weekly Sunday night radio program, "The Hour of Decision".

1950s - Founds World Wide Pictures, a motion picture division of BGEA.

1952 - Begins a daily column of advice, "My Answer," still distributed by Tribune Media Service.

1954 - Crusade in London lasts twelve weeks and draws huge crowds.

1957 - Crusade at Madison Square Garden in New York runs nightly for sixteen weeks and is covered by the national press.

1981 - Wins the Religious Broadcasting Hall of Fame award.

1983 - Awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom.

1986 - Wins the National Religious Broadcasters Award of Merit.

1996 - Awarded the Congressional Gold Medal.

1999 - First non-musician to be inducted into the Gospel Music Hall of Fame.

2000 - Wins the Ronald Reagan Presidential Foundation Freedom Award, for monumental and lasting contributions to the cause of freedom.

2001 - Awarded an honorary knighthood.

November 2000 - Franklin Graham takes over for his father as Chief Executive Officer for the BGEA.

2002 - A recording of a 1972 conversation between Graham and President Nixon, in which they both make anti-Semitic remarks, is released. Graham later apologizes.

June 24-26, 2005 - Graham leads "his last crusade" at Flushing Meadows-Corona Park, New York, speaking to more than 230,000 people.

May 31, 2007 - The Billy Graham Library and Museum in Charlotte, North Carolina, is dedicated. Former Presidents George H. W. Bush, Bill Clinton, and Jimmy Carter attend.

August 2007 - Graham is hospitalized for 11 days to treat intestinal bleeding.

February 2008 - Graham is hospitalized for six days to replace a valve in a shunt designed to regulate brain pressure.

August 12, 2012 - Admitted to Mission Hospital in Asheville for treatment of a pulmonary infection believed to be bronchitis. He is released two days later.

February 21, 2018 - Dies at the age of 99.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 793065

Reported Deaths: 15189
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2621336401
Riverside574821172
San Bernardino52873908
Orange523821150
San Diego45147765
Kern31572354
Fresno27843362
Sacramento21628383
Alameda20748390
Santa Clara20587299
San Joaquin20019421
Stanislaus16398339
Contra Costa16056201
Tulare15687256
Ventura12477146
Imperial11606314
San Francisco1086599
San Mateo9625144
Monterey956869
Santa Barbara8930110
Merced8820137
Kings753477
Sonoma7160120
Marin6613113
Solano619457
Madera442465
Placer350742
San Luis Obispo343827
Butte276940
Yolo276554
Santa Cruz22768
Sutter167910
Napa164113
San Benito131211
Yuba11307
El Dorado10744
Mendocino87518
Lassen7350
Shasta72414
Glenn5633
Nevada5246
Colusa5196
Tehama5134
Lake51211
Humboldt4896
Calaveras31114
Amador28616
Tuolumne2264
Inyo18714
Mono1652
Siskiyou1630
Del Norte1381
Mariposa752
Plumas500
Modoc250
Trinity150
Sierra60
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 64°
Oroville
Clear
65° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 65°
Paradise
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 64°
Chester
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 42°
Red Bluff
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 63°
Willows
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 64°
A small trough of low pressure moved over the Pacific Northwest on this first day of autumn, and it brought more gusty wind and an improvement to the air quality for most of us. The breezes will continue through the week, and other changes are coming soon.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events