BREAKING NEWS Deputies searching for armed man who robbed a Cottonwood gas station Full Story
BREAKING NEWS Additional schools announce closures due to shutoff Full Story

Emily Sweeney's luge crash stuns Olympic crowds

US luger Emily Sweeney suffered a frightening crash Tuesday at the women's singles competition during the PyeongChang...

Posted: Feb 13, 2018 3:54 PM
Updated: Feb 13, 2018 3:54 PM

US luger Emily Sweeney suffered a frightening crash Tuesday at the women's singles competition during the PyeongChang Winter Olympics.

Sweeney was on curve No. 12 in her final run of the event when she bounced around the track and crashed.

Sweeney was conscious and she eventually got up and walked off the ice under her own power, though she was moving gingerly. She was taken to the Olympic Village clinic for evaluation, said USA Luge.

Sweeney, 24, had difficulties in curves 8 and 9 before she crashed, according to a tweet sent out by USA Luge shortly after the accident.

"Emily was picked up and brought to the finish building where an initial examination was given by the medical staff," the tweet said. "It was determined that, while feeling bruised and sore, she was OK."

Sweeney had no broken bones, a representative from the International Luge Federation told CNN, adding that she walked and gave interviews after her luge crash.

Sweeney said the big curves on the track just got away from her.

"I know I caught a good amount of air going in to (turn) 12, and I just couldn't stop it," Sweeney told NBC after the accident. "There's a lot of pressures in these big curves, and unfortunately I was not taking them correctly, so it was pretty rough."

She said she felt sore and stiff after her big spill.

"I'm going to go get an X-ray on my back after this, but I wanted to have the last word," she said. "So, thanks for all the support, guys. Yeah, it's a bummer, for sure, and I know I'm better than that, but here we are. It happens."

After a brief delay, the competition resumed.

Sweeney is competing in her first Olympics after missing out on a spot in the 2014 Winter Games in Sochi, Russia. She's a junior world champion, and her older sister Megan is a former Olympic luger.

Sweeney, who is also a member of the National Guard, missed out on a spot on the 2010 Winter Olympics team after losing a special race-off -- to her big sister.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 910438

Reported Deaths: 17386
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles3006147000
Riverside667321295
San Bernardino627741072
Orange587251447
San Diego54941870
Kern33881416
Fresno30858436
Sacramento25445484
Santa Clara24313388
Alameda23391461
San Joaquin21630489
Contra Costa18694242
Stanislaus17686397
Tulare17495286
Ventura14300164
Imperial12882336
San Francisco12152140
Monterey1139991
San Mateo11149159
Santa Barbara9814120
Merced9465155
Sonoma9402136
Kings824683
Solano738476
Marin7089128
Madera502074
Placer417857
San Luis Obispo414132
Yolo320759
Butte308752
Santa Cruz280225
Napa196215
Shasta188930
Sutter183712
San Benito144215
El Dorado13284
Yuba129310
Mendocino112921
Tehama8808
Lassen7661
Lake69515
Glenn6573
Nevada6168
Humboldt56710
Colusa5506
Calaveras34218
Amador33016
Tuolumne2714
Inyo22715
Siskiyou1930
Mono1802
Del Norte1781
Mariposa782
Plumas680
Modoc290
Trinity260
Sierra60
Alpine30
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 54°
Oroville
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 57°
Paradise
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 54°
Chester
Clear
16° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 16°
Red Bluff
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 61°
Willows
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 48°
Gusty winds and very dry conditions are continuing to result in a Red Flag Warning for high fire danger today. Temperatures will also be much warmer this afternoon. Dry and mild weather returns on Wednesday and continues through this weekend.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events