SEVERE WX : Fire Weather Watch View Alerts

Jeb Bush Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Jeb Bush, former governor of Florida.Personal: Birth date: February 11, 1953...

Posted: Jan 30, 2018 12:25 PM
Updated: Jan 30, 2018 12:25 PM

Here's a look at the life of Jeb Bush, former governor of Florida.

Personal: Birth date: February 11, 1953

Birth place: Midland, Texas

Birth name: John Ellis Bush

Father: George H.W. Bush, 41st president of the United States

Mother: Barbara (Pierce) Bush

Marriage: Columba (Garnica Gallo) Bush (February 23, 1974-present)

Children: John Ellis "Jeb" Jr., 1983; Noelle Lucilla, 1977; George Prescott, 1976

Education: University of Texas, Latin American Studies, B.A.

Religion: Catholic (converted - was Episcopalian)

Other Facts: Second-oldest son of former President George H.W. Bush and younger brother of former President George W. Bush.

Speaks fluent Spanish.

Known for his Florida education reform: introducing a school voucher program, supporting charter schools, implementing the Florida Comprehensive Assessment Test (FCAT), and banning using race as a factor in university admissions.

Timeline: 1980 - Moves to Florida and begins working in real estate development.

1987-1988 - Florida Commerce Secretary.

1988 - Resigns as commerce secretary to help his father George H.W. Bush with his presidential campaign.

1989-1993 - Father George H.W. Bush serves as the 41st president.

1994 - Loses the gubernatorial race to Governor Lawton Chiles (D-FL).

1995 - Founds the Foundation for Florida's Future.

January 5, 1999-January 2, 2007 - Republican Governor of Florida.

2001-2009 - Older brother George W. Bush serves as the 43rd president.

November 5, 2002 - With 56% of the vote, becomes the first Republican governor to win re-election in Florida.

2007 - Forms Jeb Bush & Associates, a consulting firm.

March 2013 - Bush's book "Immigration Wars," written with Clint Bolick, is released.

December 14, 2014 - During an interview, Bush says that he will release 250,000 emails from his two terms in office as Florida governor and will publish an eBook outlining his governing philosophy.

December 16, 2014 - In a Facebook post, Bush states, "I have decided to actively explore the possibility of running for President of the United States."

January 1, 2015 - An aide confirms to CNN that Bush has resigned from all of his corporate and nonprofit board memberships, including forestry company Rayonier Inc., the board at Tenet Healthcare Corporation, and the board of British bank Barclays.

January 6, 2015 - Bush launches a new political action committee that allows him to lay the groundwork for a presidential run.

March 11, 2015 - Bush announces he is selling his ownership stakes in his remaining business interests: Jeb Bush and Associates, and Britton Hill.

June 15, 2015 - Bush formally kicks off his presidential campaign with an announcement during an appearance at Miami Dade College.

June 30, 2015 - Releases 33 years of tax returns.

February 20, 2016 - Following a disappointing finish in the South Carolina primary, Bush suspends his presidential campaign.

March 23, 2016 - Endorses Ted Cruz for the Republican presidential nomination.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 333357

Reported Deaths: 7089
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1363573824
Riverside25748550
Orange25255424
San Diego19929422
San Bernardino19502307
Fresno828288
Imperial7977136
Alameda7976148
San Joaquin698870
Kern660198
Santa Clara6542167
Tulare5942152
Sacramento571483
Stanislaus497351
Contra Costa485290
San Francisco459050
Ventura424653
San Mateo4045112
Santa Barbara393131
Marin370232
Kings297039
Monterey279018
Solano207528
Merced188412
Sonoma181916
Placer111411
San Luis Obispo10065
Yolo92928
Madera8938
Santa Cruz5693
Napa5184
Lassen4280
Sutter4034
San Benito3622
Butte3384
El Dorado3070
Shasta2006
Yuba1983
Glenn1760
Humboldt1654
Nevada1631
Mendocino1320
Lake1211
Colusa1130
Tehama1071
Tuolumne730
Calaveras670
Del Norte610
Mono521
Siskiyou410
Amador400
Inyo351
Mariposa321
Plumas190
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
79° wxIcon
Hi: 99° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 79°
Oroville
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 100° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 74°
Paradise
Clear
79° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 79°
Chester
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 66°
Red Bluff
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 102° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 75°
Willows
Clear
79° wxIcon
Hi: 102° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 79°
Tuesday was another hot day for northern California, but a slight shift in our weather pattern Wednesday will make it hotter for everyone.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events