STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Carole King Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Grammy-winning singer-songwriter and environmentalist Carole King.Personal: Birt...

Posted: Jan 30, 2018 12:25 PM
Updated: Jan 30, 2018 12:25 PM

Here is a look at the life of Grammy-winning singer-songwriter and environmentalist Carole King.

Personal: Birth date: February 9, 1942

Birth place: New York, New York

Birth name: Carol Joan Klein

Father: Sydney Klein, New York City fire lieutenant

Mother: Eugenia (Cammer) Klein, speech therapist

Marriages: Rick Sorenson (1982-divorced); Rick Evers (1977-1978, his death); Charles Larkey (1970-divorced); Gerry Goffin (1959-divorced)

Children: with Charles Larkey: Levi, 1974 and Molly, 1971; with Gerry Goffin: Sherry, 1962 and Louise, 1960

Education: Attended Queens College

Other Facts: Working with partner Gerry Goffin during the early 1960s, King composed melodies on piano, and Goffin wrote lyrics. They were based in the famed Brill Building in New York, an office complex where some of the catchiest tunes of the era were written for vocal groups.

King and Goffin's songs were recorded by popular performers such as Aretha Franklin ("(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman"), the Drifters ("Up on the Roof"), the Chiffons ("One Fine Day"), the Monkees ("Pleasant Valley Sunday"), the Beatles ("Chains"), Linda Ronstadt ("Oh No, Not My Baby") and James Taylor ("You've Got a Friend").

Started playing piano when she was 4 years old.

Nominated for eight Grammy Awards and won four, plus a lifetime achievement award.

Nominated for one Primetime Emmy Award.

Timeline: 1960 - The Shirelles recording of King and Goffin's "Will You Love Me Tomorrow?" becomes their first hit single.

1962 - King and Goffin ask their teen babysitter, Eva Boyd, to record one of their songs, "The Loco-Motion." The tune, which Boyd records under the stage name "Little Eva," vaults to the top of the singles charts.

1967 - Moves to the Los Angeles area and forms a folk rock band, the City. Their only album, "Now That Everything's Been Said," is released in 1968.

1970 - King releases her first solo album, "Writer."

February 10, 1971 - Her second album, "Tapestry," is released. It hits No. 1 on the Billboard chart and stays there for 15 weeks. It is the first album by a female artist to be certified as "Diamond," selling more than 15 million copies.

1972 - King wins four Grammy Awards: Record of the Year ("It's Too Late"), Song of the Year ("You've Got a Friend"), Album of the Year ("Tapestry") and Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female for "Tapestry."

May 1973 - Performs a free concert in New York City's Central Park to an audience of nearly 100,000.

1987 - Is inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame (with Gerry Goffin).

1990 - Is inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (with Gerry Goffin).

2002-2005 - King has a recurring role as the owner of a music store on the television series, "Gilmore Girls." The "Gilmore Girls" catchy opening theme is a re-recording of "Where You Lead," King's song on 1971's "Tapestry."

November 2007 - King and fellow singer-songwriter James Taylor play three nights at the famed Troubadour nightclub in West Hollywood to celebrate the venue's 50th anniversary. King also tours Japan with Mary J. Blige and Fergie from the Black Eyed Peas as "Three Great American Voices."

May 2009 - Testifies before Congress in support of a bill that will protect the ecosystem of the Northern Rocky Mountains, by preventing development and the promotion of wilderness expansion.

April 2012 - Her memoir, "A Natural Woman," is published.

February 9, 2013 - Receives the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award.

2013 - Receives the Gershwin Prize for Popular Song from the Library of Congress. She is the first woman to receive the award.

January 2014 - "Beautiful: The Carole King Musical" opens on Broadway. The show chronicles King's beginnings as a singer-songwriter and her professional and personal partnership with Goffin.

February 8, 2015 - The cast recording of "Beautiful: The Carole King Musical" wins the Grammy for Best Musical Theater Album.

December 29, 2015 - Receives the Kennedy Center Honors along with George Lucas, Rita Moreno, Seiji Ozawa and Cicely Tyson.

January 26, 2017 - After more than two decades, re-releases a version of "One Small Voice" in support of protests against President Donald Trump.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 271035

Reported Deaths: 6441
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1165703534
Riverside20555486
Orange17882366
San Diego16726387
San Bernardino15345269
Imperial7190117
Alameda6855140
Fresno611077
Santa Clara5408164
Kern536982
Tulare5009136
San Joaquin447455
Sacramento423669
San Francisco399250
Contra Costa387885
Ventura378950
San Mateo3599108
Santa Barbara326129
Marin280921
Kings267333
Stanislaus266045
Monterey215115
Solano147625
Sonoma135911
Merced127211
Placer91111
San Luis Obispo7652
Yolo67726
Madera5785
Santa Cruz4593
Napa4364
San Benito2732
Sutter2523
Lassen2420
El Dorado2260
Butte2063
Shasta1544
Humboldt1444
Nevada1291
Yuba1282
Glenn1220
Lake961
Tehama881
Mendocino850
Colusa700
Del Norte581
Calaveras530
Mono471
Tuolumne430
Amador330
Inyo331
Siskiyou320
Mariposa311
Plumas110
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 94° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 64°
Oroville
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 95° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 63°
Paradise
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 64°
Chester
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 42°
Red Bluff
Clear
60° wxIcon
Hi: 98° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 60°
Willows
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 98° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 64°
We'll have sunny skies and temperatures will end up around average this afternoon. Dry weather and hotter temperatures are ahead in your late week and weekend forecast.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events