Tom Brokaw Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Emmy award-winning news anchor Tom Brokaw. Personal: Birth date: February 6, 1940...

Posted: Jan 29, 2018 9:08 AM
Updated: Jan 29, 2018 9:08 AM

Here's a look at the life of Emmy award-winning news anchor Tom Brokaw. Personal: Birth date: February 6, 1940

Birth place: Webster, South Dakota

Birth name: Thomas John Brokaw

Father: Anthony Orville "Red" Brokaw, construction foreman

Mother: Eugenia "Jean" (Conley) Brokaw, post office clerk

Marriage: Meredith (Auld) Brokaw (August 17, 1962-present)

Children: Sarah, 1970; Andrea, 1968; Jennifer, 1966

Education: Attended University of Iowa in the late 1950s; University of South Dakota, B.A. in political science, 1962

Other Facts: Nominated for 39 Emmy awards and won eleven: ten competitive and one honorary.

Won two Peabody awards.

Timeline: 1962-1965 - Morning news editor for a television station in Omaha, Nebraska.

1966 - Joins NBC as an anchor and correspondent at an affiliate station in Los Angeles.

1973 - Becomes NBC's White House correspondent and weekend news anchor.

1976-1982 - Hosts "Today," taking over for Jim Hartz.

April 1982-December 1, 2004 - Anchors "NBC Nightly News."

November 30, 1987 - Brokaw's interview with Mikhail Gorbachev airs. It is the first interview of a Soviet leader by an American journalist.

1988 - Wins an Emmy award as a writer for "Summer Olympics."

1989 - Wins an Emmy award for Outstanding Interview/Interviewer (Programs) for "Ronald Reagan...An American Success Story."

1989 - Wins an Emmy award for Outstanding Instant Coverage of a Single News Story (Programs) for "NBC News Special: Crisis in China."

1989 - Wins an Emmy award for Outstanding General Coverage of a Single Breaking News Story (Segments) for "NBC Nightly News with Tom Brokaw: Romanian Revolution Coverage."

1989 - Wins a Peabody award for "To Be an American."

1993 - Wins an Emmy award for Outstanding Instant Coverage of a Single News Story (Programs) for "NBC Nightly News with Tom Brokaw: Flood of '93."

1997 - Wins an Emmy award for Outstanding General Coverage of a Single Breaking News Story for "NBC Nightly News with Tom Brokaw: Grand Forks Floods."

1998 - Best-selling first book "The Greatest Generation" is released.

1999 - Wins an Emmy award for Outstanding Instant Coverage of a News Story - Programs for "Dateline NBC: Killing at Columbine."

October 12, 2001 - Brokaw's assistant tests positive for a mild form of cutaneous anthrax, after opening a letter containing a suspicious white powder.

2002 - Wins an Emmy award for Outstanding Interview for "Dateline NBC: America Remembers - 9/11 Controllers."

2003 - Wins a Peabody award for "A Question of Fairness."

2004 - Wins an Emmy award for Outstanding Live Coverage of a Breaking News Story - Long Form for "NBC News Special: The Death and Funeral of Ronald Wilson Reagan."

2004 - Receives the lifetime achievement Emmy award.

2004-present - Serves as a special correspondent for NBC.

2006 - Inducted into the Television Academy Hall of Fame.

2008 - Wins an Emmy award for Outstanding Live Coverage of a Breaking News Story - Long Form for "NBC News - Decision 2008."

June 2008-December 2008 - Following Tim Russert's death, serves as interim moderator of "Meet the Press."

September 6, 2012 - Briefly hospitalized in Charlotte, North Carolina. Brokaw later tweets that he "mistakenly took a half dose of Ambien."

February 11, 2014 - NBC announces Brokaw is being treated for cancer and he was "diagnosed with multiple myeloma, a cancer affecting blood cells in the bone marrow, in August at the Mayo Clinic."

November 10, 2014 - The White House announces that Brokaw will receive the Presidential Medal of Freedom, the nation's highest civilian honor.

December 21, 2014 - Brokaw releases a statement revealing his cancer is in remission and that he will soon begin a drug regimen in an attempt to keep the cancer from returning.

May 12, 2015 - Brokaw's book "A Lucky Life Interrupted: A Memoir of Hope" is released.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3147735

Reported Deaths: 36846
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles106550515184
San Bernardino2628581594
Riverside2585322777
San Diego2255582344
Orange2214932625
Santa Clara964351181
Kern89095590
Fresno847441043
Sacramento828611157
Alameda69693886
Ventura64404507
San Joaquin59395808
Contra Costa54416487
Stanislaus43938788
Tulare42759531
Monterey37285259
San Mateo33731340
San Francisco30027278
Santa Barbara26514264
Solano26494111
Imperial25562493
Merced25048324
Sonoma24761247
Kings19760160
Placer17675188
San Luis Obispo16437151
Madera13781151
Santa Cruz12687130
Marin11930163
Yolo11014138
Shasta9920129
Butte9711134
El Dorado800259
Sutter792783
Napa782847
Lassen526916
San Benito514348
Yuba504929
Tehama446846
Tuolumne344340
Nevada329674
Mendocino325635
Amador304232
Lake268132
Humboldt249425
Glenn198522
Colusa18549
Calaveras167223
Siskiyou148413
Mono11354
Inyo100729
Del Norte8732
Plumas6055
Modoc3873
Mariposa3464
Trinity3054
Sierra880
Alpine730
Unassigned00
Chico
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 41°
Oroville
Mostly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 44°
Chico
Mostly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 41°
Red Bluff
Mostly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 14°
Feels Like: 41°
Red Bluff
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 41°
Chico
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 41°
Some snow and rain possible Sunday into Monday. A major winter storm will bring up to 7 feet of snow to the mountains and multiple inches of rain to the valley Tuesday through Friday and keep temperatures cold.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events