Carol Channing Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of award winning actress and singer Carol Channing. Her most famous stage roles ar...

Posted: Jan 15, 2019 7:47 PM
Updated: Jan 15, 2019 7:47 PM

Here's a look at the life of award winning actress and singer Carol Channing. Her most famous stage roles are Lorelei Lee in "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" and Dolly Gallagher Levi in "Hello, Dolly!"

Personal:
Birth date: January 31, 1921

Carol Channing

Celebrities

Arts and entertainment

Awards and prizes

Entertainment and arts awards

Plays and musical theater

Society

Tony Awards

Broadway shows

Fast Facts

Families and children

Death date: January 15, 2019

Birth place: Seattle, Washington

Birth name: Carol Elaine Channing

Father: George Channing, a newspaper editor

Mother: Adelaide (Glaser) Channing

Marriages: Harry Kullijian (2003-2011, his death); Charles Franklin Lowe (1956-1999, his death); Alexander Carson (1949-1956, divorced); Theodore Naidish (1942-1944, divorced)

Children: with Alexander Carson, adopted by Charles Lowe: Channing Lowe, 1953

Education: Attended Bennington College, 1938-1941

Other Facts:
Was known for her wide eyes, platinum blonde wigs and speaking with a lisp.

Nominated for four Tony Awards; won one time and was also presented with two special Tony Awards.

Nominated for one Academy Award but did not win.

Nominated for one Grammy Award but did not win.

Performed the role of Dolly Levi more than 5,000 times, missing only one performance due to food poisoning.

In her 1998 divorce complaint, she claimed that she and husband Charles Lowe had only had sex once or twice in 41 years of marriage. The divorce was not yet final when Lowe died in 1999.

Considered her inclusion on Nixon's "Hate List" to be one of her highest honors.

Recovered from uterine cancer diagnosed in the late 1960s.

Timeline:
1941-1946 - Understudy for Eve Arden in "Let's Face It."

1948 - Broadway debut in the Marge and Gower Champion production of "Lend an Ear."

1949 - Opens as the lead, Lorelei Lee, in "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" on Broadway.

January 16, 1964 - "Hello, Dolly!" opens on Broadway.

May 24, 1964 - "Hello, Dolly!" wins ten Tony Awards including Best Actress in a Musical for Channing.

1968 - Receives a Special Tony Award.

1971 - Named Hasty Pudding Theatricals' Woman of the Year by Harvard University.

1995 - Receives a Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement.

2002 - Receives the Actors Fund Julie Harris Award for Lifetime Achievement at the sixth annual Tony Awards.

2002 - Her book "Just Lucky I Guess: A Memoir of Sorts" is published.

2005 - Co-founds the Dr. Carol Channing & Harry Kullijian Foundation for the Arts (now the American Foundation for Arts Education), with Harry Kullijian.

October 2005 - Opens a new cabaret act in New York City, "The First Eighty Years Are the Hardest."

September 13, 2007 - Channing's luggage containing her rhinestone-studded costume from "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" is stolen from the Hollywood Renaissance Hotel in Los Angeles. The dress is worth at least $150,000 and had been promised to the Smithsonian Institution; it is found the next day.

2009 - Releases an album entitled "For Heaven's Sake."

2012 - The film ''Carol Channing: Larger Than Life'' is released.

January 20 2014 - As part of a year-long 50th anniversary celebration of "Hello Dolly," Channing makes an appearance at Broadway's historic Town Hall in New York.

January 15, 2019 - Channing dies of natural causes at the age of 97.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3235045

Reported Deaths: 38268
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles108548815614
San Bernardino2685421719
Riverside2668492970
Orange2391752768
San Diego2300662421
Santa Clara991741278
Kern91119591
Fresno863361084
Sacramento846531194
Alameda71298906
Ventura67066546
San Joaquin60545844
Contra Costa55593492
Stanislaus49500803
Tulare43574542
Monterey38434261
San Mateo34510356
San Francisco30734293
Santa Barbara27149267
Solano27141118
Imperial25745510
Merced25743332
Sonoma25160251
Kings20223161
Placer18034188
San Luis Obispo17151161
Madera14068175
Santa Cruz13088136
Marin12067166
Yolo11276146
Shasta10144132
Butte9865136
El Dorado824566
Sutter812984
Napa807050
Lassen530916
San Benito523851
Yuba522730
Tehama456446
Tuolumne351241
Nevada339473
Mendocino332236
Amador307433
Lake272932
Humboldt265227
Glenn202822
Colusa19079
Calaveras171323
Siskiyou150413
Mono11454
Inyo105329
Del Norte8783
Plumas6185
Modoc3924
Mariposa3575
Trinity3065
Sierra950
Alpine740
Unassigned00
Chico
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 45°
Oroville
Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 43°
Chico
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 45°
Red Bluff
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 43°
Red Bluff
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 43°
Chico
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 45°
The first wave of rain, snow and wind has moved over California, but many more chances for rain, snow and gusty wind are in our short term and long term forecast. After a relatively quiet evening, we can expect more rain and snow starting early Thursday morning.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events