BREAKING NEWS BCSO: Suspect arrested for murder of 2 Alabama men, searching for another suspect Full Story
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Michele Bachmann Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of former US Representative Michele Bachmann.Personal: Birth date: April 6, 1956...

Posted: Mar 26, 2018 9:17 AM
Updated: Mar 26, 2018 9:17 AM

Here's a look at the life of former US Representative Michele Bachmann.

Personal: Birth date: April 6, 1956

Birth place: Waterloo, Iowa

Birth name: Michele Marie Amble

Father: David Amble, an engineer

Mother: Arlene Jean (Johnson) Amble

Marriage: Marcus Bachmann (September 10, 1978-present)

Children: Sophia, Caroline, Elisa, Harrison and Lucas

Education: Winona State University, B.A., 1978; Oral Roberts University, J.D., 1986; College of William and Mary, L.L.M., 1988

Religion: Lutheran

Other Facts: Bachmann, a conservative Republican, worked for Jimmy Carter's 1976 presidential campaign. Has said that she switched parties while reading Gore Vidal's novel, "Burr."

Bachmann and her husband, Marcus, own a mental health care practice.

Through the years, the Bachmann family has helped care for 23 foster children.

Timeline: 1988-1992 - Tax litigation attorney.

2000-2006 - Minnesota state senator.

November 7, 2006 - Is the first Republican woman from Minnesota to be elected to the House of Representatives.

January 4, 2007-January 3, 2015 - Serves as Republican representative from the 6th District of Minnesota.

October 17, 2008 - Tells MSNBC's Chris Matthews, "I'm very concerned that he [President Obama] may have anti-American views."

November 4, 2008 - Is elected to a second term.

July 2010 - Establishes the House Tea Party Caucus.

November 2, 2010 - Is elected to a third term.

January 25, 2011 - Delivers the Tea Party response to President Obama's State of the Union address.

June 13, 2011 - At a CNN-sponsored debate of Republican candidates, Bachmann announces that she has filed the papers necessary to run for president and will formally announce her candidacy soon.

June 27, 2011 - Formally announces her candidacy for president during an appearance in Waterloo, Iowa.

November 21, 2011 - Releases her memoir "Core of Conviction: My Story."

January 4, 2012 - Suspends her presidential campaign after her sixth-place finish in the Iowa Republican caucuses.

November 6, 2012 - Wins re-election to the House of Representatives for a fourth term.

May 29, 2013 - Announces, in a video posted to her campaign website, that she will not seek re-election next year.

January 3, 2015 - Last day in office.

June 21, 2016 - Announced as an adviser on Donald Trump's Evangelical Executive Advisory Board.

December 27, 2017 - In an interview with "The Jim Bakker Show," Bachmann says she is considering a run for the senate seat held by Democratic former Sen. Al Franken.

Chico
Partly Cloudy
64° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 64°
Oroville
Mostly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 51°
Paradise
Partly Cloudy
55° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 55°
Chester
Partly Cloudy
67° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 67°
Red Bluff
Partly Cloudy
67° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 67°
Willows
Partly Cloudy
55° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 55°
It took a few hours, but the sun broke through the clouds over most of northern California Tuesday afternoon. The low clouds, fog and light rain showers return to the valley Wednesday, with snowy weather in the mountains.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events