BREAKING NEWS Confirmed coronavirus cases in the world reach 20 million Full Story
SEVERE WX : Fire Weather Watch View Alerts

Nicolas Sarkozy Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Nicolas Sarkozy, former president of France.Personal: Birth date: January 28, 195...

Posted: Mar 26, 2018 8:59 AM
Updated: Mar 26, 2018 8:59 AM

Here's a look at the life of Nicolas Sarkozy, former president of France.

Personal: Birth date: January 28, 1955

Birth place: Paris, France

Birth name: Nicolas Paul St-phane Sarkozy de Nagy-Bocsa

Father: Pal Sarkozy de Nagy Bocsa

Mother: Andr-e (Mallah) Sarkozy de Nagy Bocsa

Marriages: Carla Bruni (2008-present); C-cilia Ciganer-Albeniz (1996-2007, divorced); Marie-Dominique Culioli (1982-1996, divorced)

Children: with Carla Bruni: Giulia; with C-cilia Ciganer-Albeniz: Louis; with Marie-Dominique Culioli: Jean and Pierre

Education: Attended the Paris Institute of Political Studies, 1979-1981; University of Paris, Law, 1978

Religion: Roman Catholic

Other Facts: Son of a French mother and Hungarian immigrant father.

Grew up in Neuilly-sur-Seine or Neuilly, a suburb of Paris.

Member of the Republican party, formerly known as Union for a Popular Movement (UMP) party.

Timeline: 1977 - Elected city councilman of Neuilly.

1983-2002 - Mayor of Neuilly.

1993-1995 - Serves as budget minister of France.

2002-2004 - Interior minister.

March 2004-November 2004 - Finance minister.

2005-2007 - Serves as interior minister again, resigns to run for president.

May 6, 2007 - Defeats Segolene Royal 53% to 47% in the presidential runoff.

May 16, 2007 - Sworn in as president of France.

August 2008 - Helps broker a cease-fire agreement between Georgia and Russia.

April 22, 2012 - Finishes second, to Francois Hollande, in the first round of France's presidential elections.

May 6, 2012 - Is defeated by Hollande in the presidential election runoff.

July 3, 2012 - Police raid Sarkozy's home and office amid an investigation into claims of illegal campaign financing. The investigation is centered around whether L'Or-al heiress Liliane Bettencourt illegally helped Sarkozy during his 2007 presidential campaign.

March 21, 2013 - Is placed under formal investigation for breach of trust. He is accused of taking advantage of Bettencourt to help fund his 2007 campaign.

October 7, 2013 - Charges against Sarkozy for alleged illegal campaign financing are dropped.

July 2, 2014 - Is placed under formal investigation in connection with suspected corruption and influence peddling. The case is later suspended.

November 29, 2014 - Is elected head of the UMP party.

May 2015 - The UMP party changes its name to the Republicans.

August 22, 2016 - Sarkozy announces he will run again for president.

November 20, 2016 - Sarkozy comes in third in France's first Republican presidential primary.

February 7, 2017 - A French judge orders Sarkozy to face trial for campaign financing fraud. Sarkozy is accused of exceeding election expenses during his 2012 re-election campaign.

March 20, 2018 - Sarkozy is questioned by police over allegations he accepted money from Libya to finance his 2007 election campaign. According to an official, who did not want to be named, Sarkozy is being investigated by anti-corruption authorities.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 559746

Reported Deaths: 10377
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2085634977
Riverside40452799
Orange39641726
San Bernardino35712546
San Diego32330593
Kern23583171
Fresno17290171
Alameda13213208
San Joaquin12303211
Santa Clara11687204
Sacramento10795161
Tulare10475196
Imperial9693244
Stanislaus9665162
Contra Costa9182139
Ventura814689
San Francisco754867
Santa Barbara670469
San Mateo6110120
Marin532779
Monterey529335
Merced501264
Kings445356
Solano402940
Sonoma355647
Madera230239
Placer218620
San Luis Obispo209315
Yolo172143
Santa Cruz12386
Butte10958
Napa104610
Sutter9427
El Dorado7291
San Benito7154
Lassen6380
Yuba6004
Mendocino43110
Shasta41810
Colusa3624
Glenn3603
Nevada3221
Humboldt2824
Tehama2761
Lake2202
Amador1642
Mono1541
Tuolumne1522
Calaveras1471
Del Norte990
Siskiyou930
Inyo893
Mariposa612
Plumas340
Modoc50
Trinity50
Sierra30
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
82° wxIcon
Hi: 101° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 82°
Oroville
Clear
80° wxIcon
Hi: 101° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 81°
Paradise
Clear
82° wxIcon
Hi: 94° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 82°
Chester
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 63°
Red Bluff
Clear
85° wxIcon
Hi: 107° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 85°
Willows
Clear
82° wxIcon
Hi: 106° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 82°
Monday was almost as hot as Sunday for most of northern California as a ridge of high pressure controlled our weather. A cooling trend is coming, but it will only cool to seasonable levels in the short term.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events