STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Stan Lee Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of American comic book author ...

Posted: Dec 3, 2018 8:14 AM
Updated: Dec 3, 2018 8:14 AM

Here's a look at the life of American comic book author Stan Lee.

Personal:
Birth date: December 28, 1922

Arts and entertainment

Bankruptcy

Business and industry sectors

Business figures

Business financial trouble

Business, economy and trade

Celebrities

Comics and editorial cartoons

Companies

Company activities and management

Financial performance and reports

Marvel Entertainment LLC

Media industry

Movies

Publishing industry

Stan Lee

Walt Disney

Fast Facts

Military

Visual arts

Armed forces

Law and legal system

Lawsuits and claims

Trial and procedure

Deaths and fatalities

Society

Death date: November 12, 2018

Birth place: New York, New York

Birth name: Stanley Martin Lieber

Father: Jack Lieber, tailor

Mother: Celia (Solomon) Lieber

Marriage: Joan (Boocock) Lee (December 1947-July 6, 2017, her death)

Children: Jan (deceased) and Joan

Military service: US Army, 1942-1945, Sergeant

Other Facts:
During the 1960s, Lee worked closely with writer-artists Jack Kirby and Steve Ditko.

Lee championed close collaboration between comic book writers and artists. The collaborative approach was known as the "Marvel Method." In 2010, he told CNN, "All of my life in comics I have worked with artists, so I've collaborated with them. I would write down the original story, they would draw it and then I would edit it and do the art direction. So everything I've done has always been a collaboration."

Has had cameos in many of the films based on his comics.

Timeline:
1939 - Through family connections, Lee gets a job as an assistant at Timely Comics, which later evolves into Marvel Comics.

1941 - Becomes editor at Timely Comics.

1942-1945 - Serves in the Army during WWII, writing manuals and scripts for training films as part of the Signal Corps. He is one of only nine people in the Army listed as a "playwright."

1961 - Lee and his Marvel collaborators unveil a group of heroes called the Fantastic Four. The group is introduced as Marvel's answer to the Justice League from rival publisher DC Comics.

1961-1968 - Co-writes comic books that introduce such characters as Spider-Man, the Incredible Hulk, Captain America, Iron Man, Thor and a group of mutants called the X-Men.

1972 - Lee becomes Marvel's publisher.

2001 - Starts POW! Entertainment, a company that develops movies and television shows centered on new superheroes.

2002 - After receiving no royalties from the first "Spider-Man" movie, Lee files a lawsuit against Marvel.

2005 - Reaches a $10 million settlement with Marvel.

2008 - President George W. Bush presents Lee with the American National Medal of the Arts.

December 31, 2009 - The Walt Disney Company purchases a 10% stake in POW! Entertainment for $2.5 million.

2010 - The History Channel launches the series "Stan Lee's Superhumans," which documents people with extraordinary skills and abilities.

2011 - Partners with the National Hockey League to form Guardian Media Entertainment. The company creates superhero characters for each NHL hockey team.

January 2011 - At the age of 88, Lee gets a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. During an interview with CNN, he says that he devotes much of his time to his educational charity, the Stan Lee Foundation.

April 13, 2018 - Lee files a lawsuit against his former manager Jerardo Olivarez, alleging fraud, financial abuse of an elder, and misappropriation of his name and likeness.

April 23, 2018 - A lawsuit is filed against Lee for sexual misconduct. Lee is accused of acting inappropriately towards a message therapist in Chicago.

May 15, 2018 - Lee files suit against Pow! Entertainment alleging that the company conspired to steal Lee's identity.

June 13, 2018 - Lee is granted a temporary restraining order against memorabilia collector Keya Morgan, who claims to be Lee's caregiver. A petition filed in support of the order by Lee's former attorney states that Morgan has been taking advantage of Lee since the death of his wife. In a statement to TMZ, Morgan denies the allegations.

November 12, 2018 - Dies at a Los Angeles hospital.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1160940

Reported Deaths: 18968
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles3783237543
San Bernardino884531129
Riverside836851434
San Diego75305988
Orange731521559
Kern39721447
Fresno37021477
Sacramento35143557
Santa Clara32049470
Alameda28225502
San Joaquin25318504
Contra Costa23146258
Stanislaus21145422
Tulare20352305
Ventura18637175
Imperial15725356
San Francisco14874160
Monterey14354116
San Mateo13707170
Sonoma11712157
Merced11460179
Santa Barbara11166135
Kings1035987
Solano1003681
Marin7621129
Placer622468
Madera604785
San Luis Obispo588535
Shasta460147
Yolo447674
Santa Cruz413228
Butte381259
Sutter305715
Napa290417
El Dorado20914
Yuba194810
San Benito178416
Lassen17153
Tehama156525
Mendocino146822
Nevada11639
Glenn8837
Lake87719
Tuolumne8738
Humboldt8199
Colusa6826
Siskiyou5822
Mono5093
Amador47016
Calaveras46622
Del Norte2981
Inyo28316
Plumas1920
Trinity1360
Mariposa1242
Modoc1190
Alpine470
Sierra190
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
39° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 36°
Oroville
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 36°
Paradise
Clear
39° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 36°
Chester
Broken Clouds
17° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 17°
Red Bluff
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 39°
Willows
Clear
39° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 36°
Your Thanksgiving will be sunny & breezy with mild temperatures.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events