SEVERE WX : Fire Weather Watch View Alerts

Local child denied life-saving chemotherapy medication

A local mom says doctors at Children's Healthcare of Atlanta prescribed her son a life-saving medication. But when sh...

Posted: Dec 9, 2017 11:00 PM
Updated: Dec 9, 2017 11:00 PM

A local mom says doctors at Children's Healthcare of Atlanta prescribed her son a life-saving medication. But when she went to the pharmacy to fill the order she was told the medication was not covered by her insurance.

Nine-year-old Mattie McCoy spends a lot of time in the car these days. Several days a week his mother take them from their home in Coweta County to Atlanta.

"Mathew has Fibermitosis Type 1 and basically it is a genetic disorder where tumors can grow on nerve endings," said his mother.

Tumors now cover Mattie's body. He desperately needs chemotherapy to shrink his tumors. Doctors prescribed a medication called MeKinist.

"We had three leading experts saying that he needed this and yet the insurance company was saying we know more than your doctors," she said. " I was infuriated."

Under FDA labeling, the medication is not approved for tumors. The pharmacy told her is she wanted the medicine she would have to pay out of pocket.

"At the highest dose, it is over $10,000 a month."

Her team of doctors filed an appeal with CVS Caremark, which handles pharmaceutical benefits for the family's insure United Healthcare. That appeal was denied but McCoy said she filed several more rounds of appeals when she almost felt like giving up.

"All I could think is I've got to try one more time. I hunted down the email addresses of every single CEO at CVS Caremark and I pled my son's case."

Mattie should have his first dose of chemotherapy medication by Thursday night.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 250514

Reported Deaths: 6315
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1078063457
Riverside19450479
Orange15778360
San Diego15696387
San Bernardino13676269
Imperial6979105
Alameda6472140
Fresno562677
Kern510080
Santa Clara4849160
Tulare4627136
San Joaquin447455
San Francisco377650
Sacramento355969
San Mateo3441108
Contra Costa343279
Santa Barbara326129
Ventura324047
Marin271019
Kings258332
Stanislaus239144
Monterey179115
Solano147625
Merced127211
Sonoma126710
Placer78611
San Luis Obispo7012
Yolo58324
Madera5665
Santa Cruz4173
Napa3444
San Benito2572
Lassen2340
Butte2063
El Dorado2060
Sutter2063
Humboldt1444
Shasta1354
Nevada1231
Glenn1220
Yuba1031
Tehama881
Lake850
Mendocino850
Colusa700
Calaveras530
Del Norte511
Tuolumne430
Mono411
Inyo331
Siskiyou310
Mariposa271
Amador260
Plumas110
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 97° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 78°
Oroville
Clear
79° wxIcon
Hi: 97° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 80°
Paradise
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 78°
Chester
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 68°
Red Bluff
Clear
85° wxIcon
Hi: 98° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 85°
Willows
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 99° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 78°
We head into the holiday weekend on a slightly cooler than average note, but that will change quickly on the 4th of July and on Sunday with more heat and stronger breezes coming.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events