BREAKING NEWS Details released about arrests from Chico standoff Full Story

Jack Welch Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Jack Welch, former CEO of General Electric.Personal:...

Posted: Nov 30, 2018 12:02 AM
Updated: Nov 30, 2018 12:02 AM

Here is a look at the life of Jack Welch, former CEO of General Electric.

Personal:
Birth date: November 19, 1935

Business and industry sectors

Chemical industry and chemicals

Fast Facts

Business figures

Companies

General Electric Co

Jack Welch

Birth place: Peabody, Massachusetts

Birth name: John Francis Welch Jr.

Father: John Francis Welch Sr., a train conductor

Mother: Grace (Andrews) Welch

Marriages: Suzy Wetlaufer, journalist (April 24, 2004-present); Jane Beasley, corporate lawyer (1989-2002, divorced); Carolyn Osburn (1959-1987, divorced)

Children: with Carolyn Osburn: Katherine, John, Anne and Mark

Education: University of Massachusetts, 1957, B.S. Chemical Engineering; University of Illinois, 1960, M.S., Ph.D. Chemical Engineering

Other Facts:
Head of Jack Welch, LLC, established in 2007.

Media had given him the nickname "Neutron Jack" for his no-nonsense approach to business.

Wrote a weekly column in Business Week with his wife Suzy called "The Welch Way."

Timeline:
1960 - Begins career at GE in the Chemical Development Organization as a chemical engineer.

1972 - He is appointed general manager of the worldwide plastics division and becomes a vice president.

1979 - Vice Chairman and Executive Officer.

1981 - He is appointed Chairman and CEO, the youngest CEO that General Electric Corporation (GE) has ever had.

1999 - Fortune magazine names Welch "Manager of the Century."

September 2001 - Steps down as GE chairman and CEO and is replaced by Jeffrey Immelt.

July 3, 2003 - Announcement is made that his ex-wife Jane Beasley Welch will receive an undisclosed lump sum divorce settlement.

April 13, 2007 - Makes a failed attempt, with other investors, to buy the Boston Globe from New York Times Co.

June 21, 2009 - Pays more than $2 million for 12% stake in Chancellor University System LLC which delivers online education. The MBA program will become the Jack Welch Management Institute.

July 5, 2009 - Is hospitalized and later released after suffering a bacterial infection.

November 2011 - Sells the Jack Welch Management Institute to Strayer University for $7 million. The sale is a 70-30 split with Chancellor University; Welch gets the 70%.

October 9, 2012 - Welch and wife Suzy resign as Fortune magazine and Reuters contributors after his controversial tweet regarding the Obama administration and September unemployment data was criticized by Fortune.

April 4, 2015 - Harper Collins releases "The Real-Life MBA," the new book written by Welch and his wife Suzy.

December 2, 2016 - Welch is named to President-elect Donald Trump's newly formed President's Strategic and Policy Forum. The group will provide insight and opinions about jobs and the economy.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 310885

Reported Deaths: 6955
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1274393744
Riverside24765537
Orange22650412
San Diego18863420
San Bernardino18275304
Imperial7759132
Fresno762787
Alameda7485147
San Joaquin627968
Kern619597
Santa Clara5863166
Tulare5678152
Sacramento515279
Contra Costa446088
Stanislaus436450
San Francisco431650
Ventura409353
Santa Barbara386829
San Mateo3846112
Marin336430
Kings285539
Monterey241918
Solano207528
Merced179312
Sonoma156114
Placer102111
San Luis Obispo9054
Madera8578
Yolo83928
Santa Cruz5373
Napa4774
Butte3384
Sutter3374
San Benito3112
El Dorado3070
Lassen2610
Shasta1766
Humboldt1654
Glenn1640
Nevada1631
Yuba1633
Lake1081
Mendocino1070
Colusa1030
Tehama981
Calaveras670
Tuolumne640
Del Norte600
Mono491
Siskiyou410
Amador360
Inyo341
Mariposa311
Plumas170
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
95° wxIcon
Hi: 103° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 95°
Oroville
Clear
97° wxIcon
Hi: 104° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 97°
Paradise
Clear
95° wxIcon
Hi: 96° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 95°
Chester
Clear
89° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 89°
Red Bluff
Clear
98° wxIcon
Hi: 105° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 98°
Willows
Clear
95° wxIcon
Hi: 107° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 95°
A hot week will transform into an even hotter weekend over northern California as high pressure stays in control of our weather. No rain is in the forecast, but it will cool a bit by late next week.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events