Tom Daschle Fast Facts

Here's a look into the life of former Senator Tom Daschle of South Dakota.Personal:...

Posted: Nov 28, 2018 5:23 PM
Updated: Nov 28, 2018 5:23 PM

Here's a look into the life of former Senator Tom Daschle of South Dakota.

Personal:
Birth date: December 9, 1947

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Political Figures - US

Politics

Tom Daschle

US Congress

US federal government

US Senate

Fast Facts

Armed forces

Government organizations - US

Birth place: Aberdeen, South Dakota

Birth name: Thomas Andrew Daschle

Father: Sebastian Daschle

Mother: Betty Daschle

Marriages: Linda (Hall) Daschle (1984-present); Laurie (Fulton) Daschle (divorced in 1983)

Children: with Laurie Daschle: Kelly, Nathan and Lindsay

Education: South Dakota State University, B.A. in Political Science, 1969

Military: US Air Force, 1969-1972

Timeline:
1969-1972 - Serves in the Air Force as an intelligence officer in the Strategic Air Command.

1973-1977 - Aide to South Dakota Senator James Abourezk.

1978 - Elected to the US House of Representatives in a hotly contested race. After numerous recounts, Daschle is declared the winner over Leo K. Thorsness by 105 votes.

1982 - Is re-elected to House with 51.6% of the vote.

1984 - Is re-elected to House with 57.4% of the vote.

1986 - Is elected to the US Senate with 51.6% of the vote, the exact same result as 1982.

1989-1999 - Serves as co-chair of the Senate Democratic Policy Committee with George Mitchell of Maine (1989-95) and Harry Reid of Nevada (1995-99).

1992 - Re-elected to the Senate with 64.9% of the vote.

1995-2001 - Serves as Senate minority leader, succeeding Mitchell (D-ME).

1995-2005 - Serves as chairman of the Senate Democratic Conference.

1995 - Is involved in a scandal concerning the Federal Aviation Administration and B&L Aviation, a small airline whose owner was a family friend. The incident is later cleared by the Transportation Department and the Senate Ethics Committee.

1996 - Co-chairs the Democratic National Convention with Richard Gephardt, the Democratic House minority leader.

1998 - Re-elected to a third term in the Senate with 62.1% of the vote.

June 6, 2001 - Becomes Senate majority leader by one vote after Jim Jeffords quits the Republican Party.

October 2001 - A Daschle aide opens a letter containing anthrax. The Hart Senate Building staff are evacuated, tested for anthrax, and given a 60-day supply of antibiotics.

January 2003-2005 - Serves as Senate minority leader.

January 7, 2003 - Daschle announces that he will not be running for president in 2004 and will remain in the Senate.

November 2, 2004 - Loses his Senate seat to Republican John Thune by a vote of 49% to 51%.

March 5, 2005-2009 - Serves as special public policy adviser at the Washington branch of law firm Alston & Bird.

December 2, 2006 - Announces that he will not be running for president in 2008.

2007 - Co-founds the Bipartisan Policy Center with George Mitchell, Bob Dole and Howard Baker.

December 11, 2008 - US President-elect Barack Obama nominates Daschle to be secretary of health and human services and director of the White House Office of Health Reform.

January 8, 2009 - Confirmation hearings for Daschle begin in the Senate.

February 2, 2009 - In a letter to the Senate Finance Committee, Daschle admits to errors on his tax returns. The issue involves Daschle's use of a car and driver he didn't disclose on his income taxes, and nonpayment of taxes on more than $80,000 he earned in consulting fees after leaving the Senate. He paid $146,000 in back taxes and interest to correct the errors.

February 3, 2009 - Announces that he is withdrawing his name from consideration as secretary of health and human services.

November 18, 2009-October 2014 - Senior policy adviser for business law firm DLA Piper.

2013 - His book "The US Senate: Fundamentals of American Government" is published.

October 2014 - Daschle leaves DLA Piper and forms The Daschle Group, a public policy advisory of the Baker Donelson law firm.

November 2, 2017 - Daschle and his son Nathan Daschle are named two of Capitol Hill's top lobbyists in 2017.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3235045

Reported Deaths: 38268
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles108548815614
San Bernardino2685421719
Riverside2668492970
Orange2391752768
San Diego2300662421
Santa Clara991741278
Kern91119591
Fresno863361084
Sacramento846531194
Alameda71298906
Ventura67066546
San Joaquin60545844
Contra Costa55593492
Stanislaus49500803
Tulare43574542
Monterey38434261
San Mateo34510356
San Francisco30734293
Santa Barbara27149267
Solano27141118
Imperial25745510
Merced25743332
Sonoma25160251
Kings20223161
Placer18034188
San Luis Obispo17151161
Madera14068175
Santa Cruz13088136
Marin12067166
Yolo11276146
Shasta10144132
Butte9865136
El Dorado824566
Sutter812984
Napa807050
Lassen530916
San Benito523851
Yuba522730
Tehama456446
Tuolumne351241
Nevada339473
Mendocino332236
Amador307433
Lake272932
Humboldt265227
Glenn202822
Colusa19079
Calaveras171323
Siskiyou150413
Mono11454
Inyo105329
Del Norte8783
Plumas6185
Modoc3924
Mariposa3575
Trinity3065
Sierra950
Alpine740
Unassigned00
Chico
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 45°
Oroville
Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 43°
Chico
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 45°
Red Bluff
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 43°
Red Bluff
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 43°
Chico
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 45°
The first wave of rain, snow and wind has moved over California, but many more chances for rain, snow and gusty wind are in our short term and long term forecast. After a relatively quiet evening, we can expect more rain and snow starting early Thursday morning.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events