BREAKING NEWS Trinity County deputy fired after inappropriate George Floyd post Full Story
BREAKING NEWS Biden formally clinches Democratic presidential nomination Full Story
BREAKING NEWS Shasta County announces the reopening of more businesses Full Story
BREAKING NEWS Public Health officials warn of potential coronavirus exposure at Colusa Casino Full Story
BREAKING NEWS California to let schools, gyms, bars reopen next week Full Story

Harry Reid Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Harry Reid, former Senate majority leader and retired US senator from Nevada....

Posted: May 15, 2018 6:03 AM
Updated: May 15, 2018 6:03 AM

Here is a look at the life of Harry Reid, former Senate majority leader and retired US senator from Nevada.

Personal:
Birth date: December 2, 1939

Birth place: Searchlight, Nevada

Birth name: Harry Mason Reid

Father: Harry Reid Sr., miner

Mother: Inez (Jaynes) Reid

Marriage: Landra (Gould) Reid (1959-present)

Children: Key, 1974; Josh, 1971; Leif, 1968; Rory, 1962; Lana, 1961

Education: Utah State University, B.S., 1961; George Washington School of Law, J.D., 1964

Religion: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

Other Facts:
He was a middleweight amateur boxer.

Reid and his wife both converted to the LDS church in college. He had been raised nonreligious and his wife was raised Jewish.

Timeline:
1961-1964 - US Capitol police officer (while in law school).

1964-1966 - City Attorney for Henderson, Nevada.

1969-1970 - Member of the Nevada State Assembly.

1970-1974 - Wins election as the youngest lieutenant governor in Nevada history, at age 30.

1974 - Resigns as lieutenant governor to run for the US Senate, but loses to Paul Laxalt.

1977-1981 - Chairman of the Nevada Gaming Commission.

January 1983-January 1987 - US Representative from Nevada's 1st District.

November 4, 1986 - Wins election to the US Senate.

November 3, 1992 - Wins a second term in the Senate.

November 3, 1998 - Re-elected to the Senate.

January 1999-January 2005 - Democratic Party Whip in the Senate.

November 2, 2004 - Re-elected to the Senate.

2005-2007 - Senate Minority Leader.

2007-2015 - Serves as the Senate Majority Leader.

January 9, 2010 - In the book, "Game Change," a quote from Reid about Barack Obama during the 2008 presidential election stirs racial controversy for which Reid apologizes.

March 26, 2010 - Reid, for the second time, votes incorrectly for the health care reconciliation bill. He is in support of the bill but when he was asked to place his vote, he accidentally yells "no."

November 2, 2010 - Is re-elected to the Senate.

January 2015-January 2017 - Senate Minority Leader.

January 1, 2015 - Breaks several ribs and bones in his face when a piece of exercise equipment he is using breaks, causing him to fall.

March 27, 2015 - Announces he will not seek re-election.

October 6, 2015 - Reid files a lawsuit in a Nevada court against Thera-Band's parent company, the Hygenic Corp, along with Hygenic Intangible Property Holding Co. and Performance Health LLC. Reid claims that Thera-Band's exercise equipment malfunctioned, causing him serious injuries.

October 26, 2016 - Reid files an amended complaint in his civil case against Thera-Band and its parent companies.

December 8, 2016 - Reid delivers his final speech as Senate Minority Leader and US Senator from Nevada.

April 10, 2017 - Announced as UNLV Boyd School of Law's first distinguished fellow in law and policy.

May 14, 2018 - Undergoes surgery at Johns Hopkins Cancer Center for pancreatic cancer. According to a statement from Reid's family: "His doctors caught the problem early during a routine screening and his surgeons are confident that the surgery was a success and that the prognosis for his recovery is good. He will undergo chemotherapy as the next step in his treatment."

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 125738

Reported Deaths: 4529
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles610682569
Riverside8777355
San Diego7940288
Orange7064174
San Bernardino5930217
Alameda3725101
Santa Clara2892144
San Francisco269843
Imperial256833
Kern253445
San Mateo229988
Tulare211692
Fresno201440
Santa Barbara173714
Contra Costa157738
Sacramento151959
Kings14526
Ventura121635
San Joaquin105036
Stanislaus81631
Monterey64010
Sonoma6104
Solano56522
Marin53017
Merced3207
San Luis Obispo2911
Placer2659
Santa Cruz2212
Yolo21624
Madera1413
Napa1293
Humboldt1044
San Benito1022
El Dorado1020
Butte651
Sutter512
Nevada491
Del Norte470
Shasta424
Mono371
Mendocino330
Yuba311
Lake300
Inyo201
Calaveras190
Glenn170
Mariposa161
Amador100
Siskiyou90
Tehama71
Colusa70
Lassen60
Tuolumne50
Plumas40
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Broken Clouds
59° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 59°
Oroville
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 59°
Paradise
Broken Clouds
59° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 59°
Chester
Overcast
52° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 52°
Red Bluff
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 57°
Willows
Broken Clouds
59° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 59°
Much cooler with gusty winds and the potential for active weather this weekend.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events