Larry Bird Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of NBA Hall of Fame forward Larry Bird.Personal:...

Posted: Dec 3, 2018 6:55 PM
Updated: Dec 3, 2018 6:55 PM

Here's a look at the life of NBA Hall of Fame forward Larry Bird.

Personal:
Birth date: December 7, 1956

Animals

Basketball

Basketball events

Birds

Boston Celtics

Coaches and trainers

Indiana

Indiana Pacers

Life forms

Magic Johnson

Midwestern United States

NBA

NBA All-Star Game

North America

Sports and recreation

Sports events

Sports figures

Sports organizations and teams

United States

Fast Facts

Larry Bird

Olympics

Continents and regions

NBA Atlantic Division

NBA Central Division

NBA Eastern Conference

The Americas

Birth place: West Baden, Indiana

Birth name: Larry Joe Bird

Father: Joe Bird

Mother: Georgia (Kerns) Bird

Marriages: Dinah (Mattingly) Bird, (1989-present); Janet Condra (1975-1976, divorced)

Children: with Dinah Bird: Mariah (adopted in 1993) and Connor (adopted in 1991); with Janet Condra: Corrie, 1977

Education: Attended Indiana University, 1974; Indiana State University, B.A., 1979

Other Facts:
Grew up in the formerly famed resort town of French Lick, Indiana.

Nicknamed the "Hick from French Lick" and "Larry Legend."

He stands 6'9".

Wore the number 33 on his basketball jersey in high school, college and with the Boston Celtics.

Attended Indiana University for only 24 days.

Three-time NBA champion with Boston Celtics - 1981, 1984, and 1986.

Won three consecutive NBA MVP awards - 1984, 1985, and 1986.

12-time NBA All-Star.

Two-time NBA Finals MVP - 1984 and 1986.

He was the first person to win NBA MVP, NBA Coach of the Year and NBA Executive of the year.

Twitter named its original bird logo after him, "Larry the Bird."

Timeline:
1978 - First round NBA draft pick by the Boston Celtics - doesn't play until graduating from Indiana State in 1979.

March 26, 1979 - The legendary basketball rivalry with Magic Johnson begins as their teams battle each other for the NCAA championship title.

1979 - Winner of the USBWA college player of the year (Oscar Robertson Trophy), Naismith Award and Wooden Award.

October 12, 1979 - NBA debut with the Celtics.

1980 - NBA Rookie of the Year.

1981 - Wins first NBA title with the Boston Celtics.

1985 - Bird's rivalry with Johnson turns to friendship on the set of a Converse television commercial they film together in Indiana.

1988-89 - Misses most of the NBA season after undergoing surgery on both of his heels.

1989 - Bird's memoir, "Drive: The Story of My Life," is published.

1991 - Undergoes back surgery.

1992 - Member of the gold medal winning Olympic basketball "Dream Team" with Michael Jordan and Johnson.

August 18, 1992 - Announces his retirement from the NBA due to ongoing back problems stemming from a compressed nerve.

1993 - Undergoes a second back surgery.

February 4, 1993 - The Boston Celtics retire his number 33 jersey in front of a sold out crowd at the Boston Garden.

1997-2000 - Head coach of the Indiana Pacers.

May 12, 1998 - Wins NBA Coach of the Year in his first season as head coach of the Indiana Pacers.

October 2, 1998 - Inducted into the Naismith Basketball Hall of Fame.

2003 - Assumes the role of president of basketball operations for the Indiana Pacers.

March 6, 2010 - HBO debuts the documentary, "Magic & Bird: A Courtship of Rivals," about his relationship with Johnson.

April 11, 2012-May 12, 2012 - "Magic/Bird," the Broadway show, runs in New York City.

June 2012 - Resigns as the Indiana Pacers president of basketball operations.

June 2013 - Returns to the Pacers as president of basketball operations.

November 9, 2013 - The dedication of a bronze statue in Bird's honor takes place at Indiana State University, his alma mater.

May 1, 2017 - Steps down as the Pacers president of basketball operations.

October 20, 2018 - It is announced that the Larry Bird Museum will be built in downtown Terre Haute, Indiana.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3055568

Reported Deaths: 34441
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles103280614122
San Bernardino2561091560
Riverside2504362645
San Diego2168352109
Orange2148082477
Santa Clara943661109
Kern86718565
Fresno82485968
Sacramento806781111
Alameda67952765
Ventura62101436
San Joaquin58290786
Contra Costa52965450
Stanislaus42882758
Tulare41867506
Monterey36126255
San Mateo32596309
San Francisco29321262
Solano25806106
Imperial25317465
Santa Barbara25083236
Merced24452308
Sonoma24068240
Kings19435145
Placer17380180
San Luis Obispo15929136
Madera13443151
Santa Cruz12298113
Marin11693157
Yolo10620131
Shasta9776122
Butte9474123
El Dorado782644
Sutter775478
Napa760140
Lassen519516
San Benito496343
Yuba495127
Tehama397142
Tuolumne338240
Nevada320673
Mendocino311432
Amador301631
Lake261230
Humboldt239324
Glenn193519
Colusa17339
Calaveras161723
Siskiyou144613
Mono11214
Inyo97429
Del Norte8662
Plumas5895
Modoc3853
Mariposa3464
Trinity3024
Sierra820
Alpine730
Unassigned00
Chico
Partly Cloudy
64° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 64°
Oroville
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 63°
Chico
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 64°
Red Bluff
Partly Cloudy
67° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 17°
Feels Like: 67°
Red Bluff
Partly Cloudy
67° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 67°
Chico
Partly Cloudy
64° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 64°
Lighter winds and mostly mild conditions are on the way for your Wednesday. We'll see cloudy skies and cooler temperatures on Thursday, and then a bigger drop in temperatures and showers on Friday. More wet weather looks likely from Sunday afternoon through early next week.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events