STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

An Emergency Room will be opening in Paradise

A stand alone emergency room will be opening in Paradise.

Posted: Oct 17, 2019 6:33 PM
Updated: Oct 18, 2019 9:30 AM

PARADISE, Calif. - An emergency room will be opening in Paradise. 

Senate Bill 156, signed by Governor Newsom, is the first step in bringing emergency care back to Paradise.

Senator Jim Nielsen and Assemblyman James Gallegher pushed the bill through. 

"There was some statutory prohibitions, to have a ER operate alone without the other facilities around it, so we just put in a bill to do it and it worked," said Nielsen. 

The bill allows for a stand alone emergency room and although local leaders are happy, they say a lot more has to be done before it is open. 

Rick Rawson from Adventist Health says they are thankful for the process moving forward. 

"We still have a number of hurdles left so it will still be a ways. We need to get waivers from CMS so that we can get reimbursed for doing the services we are providing and we need to make sure we have the plant services to operate," said Rawson. 

The signed bill is temporary for the stand alone emergency room. The clock for it starts six years from the day it opens. 

"The idea was is it would it would send that after a period of time we would need a more traditional and permanent solution," said Rawson.

The ER will offer traditional emergency services. 

Paradise Unified School District Superintendent Michelle John says this is important for kids.

"We know kids can't learn if they are not healthy, so good and affordable health care is very important and health care where they do not have to travel for a long time to get to, and we have partnered with Adventist Health for many years," said John.

Another woman from Paradise says she is grateful for the opprtunity. 
"Having Adventist Health be able to have an open door now to get services back here on this campus in Paradise on this level I think is huge for the rebuilding effort and I think rebuilding Paradise is important for that community," said Maureen Wisener.

Even though the emergency room will be in Paradise, people in Magalia are also impacted. 

"There are about 9,000 folks up there, compared to the 3,000 that have come back and we are glad they are coming back, but we also lost about 1/3 of our community. This is extremely because folks need to drive to Chico for emergency care," said Donna Yutzy who lives in Magalia. 

Sheriff Kory Honea added it was a meaningful day. 

"It is symbolic because this is a place of healing, and given the fact this is a place of healing it is symbolic of the healing our entire community is doing. So I am honored and thankful to be part of that. More than symbolic this is a very important piece to our public safety infrastructure," said Honea. 

There is no timeline for when the ER will be open though we do know it will be in the same place as the Feather River Hospital.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 271035

Reported Deaths: 6441
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1165703534
Riverside20555486
Orange17882366
San Diego16726387
San Bernardino15345269
Imperial7190117
Alameda6855140
Fresno611077
Santa Clara5408164
Kern536982
Tulare5009136
San Joaquin447455
Sacramento423669
San Francisco399250
Contra Costa387885
Ventura378950
San Mateo3599108
Santa Barbara326129
Marin280921
Kings267333
Stanislaus266045
Monterey215115
Solano147625
Sonoma135911
Merced127211
Placer91111
San Luis Obispo7652
Yolo67726
Madera5785
Santa Cruz4593
Napa4364
San Benito2732
Sutter2523
Lassen2420
El Dorado2260
Butte2063
Shasta1544
Humboldt1444
Nevada1291
Yuba1282
Glenn1220
Lake961
Tehama881
Mendocino850
Colusa700
Del Norte581
Calaveras530
Mono471
Tuolumne430
Amador330
Inyo331
Siskiyou320
Mariposa311
Plumas110
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
82° wxIcon
Hi: 95° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 82°
Oroville
Clear
79° wxIcon
Hi: 96° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 79°
Paradise
Clear
82° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 82°
Chester
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 63°
Red Bluff
Clear
80° wxIcon
Hi: 97° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 80°
Willows
Clear
82° wxIcon
Hi: 97° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 82°
More heat and sunshine for our area today, and thankfully weaker wind for our dry region. The highs will get hotter, but the wind will also get stronger late in the forecast.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events