Tehama County Issues Air Quality Advisory

May 4, 2013 11:46 AM

The Tehama County Air Pollution Control District Saturday announced that air quality today will be unhealthy for those sensitive to poor quality because of area wildfires.

Smoke impacts are expected to vary during the course of each day depending on wind direction and the intensity of local fire activity. Air quality is forecast to be in the “Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups” Saturday.

The major air pollutant of concern is fine particulate matter also known as PM2.5. While all persons may experience varying degrees of symptoms, the more sensitive individuals, such as the young, aged and those with respiratory conditions are of greatest risk at experiencing more aggravated symptoms which may include, but are not limited to coughing, watery and itchy eyes, and difficulty in breathing.

Persons experiencing questionable or severe symptoms should seek professional medical advice and treatment. The following actions are recommended as needed in areas impacted by smoke during the poor air quality periods:

• Limit outdoor exertion by children, students and adults;

• Avoid the use of non-HEPA paper face mask filters which are not capable of filtering extra fine

Questions and requests for recommendations concerning specialized outdoor events and school activities
may be directed to the Tehama County Air Pollution Control District at 527-3717 during regular
business hours.

This notification will remain in effect until further notice. Outdoor residential burning is currently
prohibited by CalFire. Information will be updated and posted to the District website as available at


Most Popular