Butte County officials issue air quality warning

Sep 22, 2014 1:28 PM by News Staff

The Butte County Air Quality Management District is advising the public to expect poor air quality conditions due to smoke from the King Fire.

Butte County's air quality is forecast to be in the "Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups" in the foothill areas including Paradise and the Upper Ridge, and "Moderate" in valley locations today and tomorrow. Areas at higher elevations may see periods in the "Unhealthy" range.

Smoke impacts are expected to vary each day, depending on wind directions and the intensity of fire activity.

With expected poor conditions, Butte County Air Quality Officials recommend limited outdoor exertion, and a reduction in travel.

Anyone can experience varying degrees of symptoms in the impacted areas, but more sensitive individuals like the young, aged and people with respiratory conditions are considered at risk for experiencing watery and itchy eyes, difficulty breathing and coughing.

The King Fire is burning east of Sacramento has burned through 137 square miles as of Monday morning. The fire has destroyed 10 homes around the community of Pollock Pines since it began Sept. 13. It is threatening 12,000 others, and has forced about 2,700 people from their homes.


Most Popular